Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRAYMOM

Do you take some moments of prayer, meditation, contemplation or something like that?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26256 84.4% 84.4% -.43
No answer 13 0% 84.4% .71
Don't know 203 .7% 85% 1.27
No 394 1.3% 86.3% 1.84
Yes 4261 13.7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 87.9%
6233
84.8%
7717
83.4%
5823
82.3%
3368
82.8%
1958
78.6%
1142
84.4%
26241
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
7
Don't know 0.8%
60
0.7%
60
0.6%
42
0.5%
22
0.5%
13
0.4%
6
0.7%
203
No 1.3%
89
1.3%
114
1.1%
79
1.3%
55
1.1%
27
2.1%
30
1.3%
394
Yes 10.0%
710
13.2%
1204
14.9%
1040
15.8%
646
15.4%
365
18.7%
272
13.6%
4237
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.3%
6334
78.6%
4489
77.7%
1594
86.7%
3679
71.7%
1948
91.5%
5267
82.8%
23311
No answer 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
Don't know 0.8%
62
0.5%
30
0.9%
19
0.5%
23
1.7%
46
0.4%
22
0.7%
202
No 0.3%
20
0.7%
41
1.1%
22
1.7%
72
3.0%
81
2.7%
158
1.4%
394
Yes 16.5%
1273
20.1%
1150
20.3%
416
11.0%
467
23.6%
640
5.4%
308
15.1%
4254
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.2%
13204
84.6%
13047
84.4%
26251
No answer 0.0%
5
0.0%
3
0.0%
8
Don't know 0.8%
120
0.5%
83
0.7%
203
No 1.7%
262
0.9%
132
1.3%
394
Yes 13.3%
2093
14.0%
2159
13.7%
4252
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 83.9%
15911
79.4%
790
63.1%
317
54.0%
94
85.4%
1021
87.4%
8073
84.3%
26206
No answer 0.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
8
Don't know 0.7%
125
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.7%
68
0.7%
203
No 1.2%
227
1.8%
18
1.4%
7
1.7%
3
1.2%
14
1.4%
125
1.3%
394
Yes 14.3%
2706
18.6%
185
35.1%
176
43.7%
76
12.8%
153
10.4%
963
13.7%
4259
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share