Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRAYIMP

How important is daily prayer?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) A little important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.29
No answer 26 .1% 91.9% 1.06
Don't know 24 .1% 92% 1.73
Very important 1828 5.9% 97.9% 3.08
Important 425 1.4% 99.3% 3.76
Somewhat important 159 .5% 99.8% 4.43
A little important 37 .1% 99.9% 5.11
Not at all important 33 .1% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
26
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
8
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
24
Very important 9.9%
702
4.5%
412
4.0%
276
4.1%
167
6.0%
143
8.8%
128
5.9%
1828
Important 2.1%
152
1.1%
103
0.8%
58
1.4%
58
1.2%
28
1.8%
26
1.4%
425
Somewhat important 0.8%
55
0.4%
39
0.4%
28
0.6%
23
0.3%
8
0.4%
6
0.5%
159
A little important 0.1%
10
0.1%
11
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
37
Not at all important 0.2%
15
0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
24
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
24
Very important 2.7%
207
4.8%
273
16.7%
342
17.2%
731
5.3%
145
1.2%
70
6.3%
1768
Important 0.7%
51
1.1%
62
3.8%
78
4.0%
169
1.3%
34
0.3%
20
1.5%
414
Somewhat important 0.2%
19
0.4%
24
1.1%
22
1.6%
69
0.3%
9
0.1%
4
0.5%
147
A little important 0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.5%
10
0.2%
10
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
34
Not at all important 0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.4%
18
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.1%
14
0.1%
12
0.1%
26
Don't know 0.1%
15
0.1%
9
0.1%
24
Very important 6.4%
1002
5.4%
826
5.9%
1828
Important 1.4%
220
1.3%
205
1.4%
425
Somewhat important 0.5%
77
0.5%
82
0.5%
159
A little important 0.1%
18
0.1%
19
0.1%
37
Not at all important 0.1%
15
0.1%
18
0.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.1%
17
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.1%
26
Don't know 0.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.1%
23
Very important 5.4%
1020
0.6%
6
2.8%
14
3.4%
6
2.4%
29
8.0%
737
5.8%
1812
Important 1.3%
243
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.9%
172
1.4%
425
Somewhat important 0.5%
96
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
58
0.5%
159
A little important 0.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
13
0.1%
36
Not at all important 0.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
14
0.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share