Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LSRIMP

For each of the following aspects, indicate how important it is in your life. Leisure time.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 286 .9% .9% -3.9
Don't know 402 1.3% 2.2% -2.94
Very important 8398 27% 29.2% -1.01
Rather important 12109 38.9% 68.1% -.05
Not very important 7596 24.4% 92.5% .92
Not at all important 2336 7.5% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.7%
50
0.8%
72
0.8%
58
1.3%
55
1.0%
23
1.3%
19
0.9%
277
Don't know 1.0%
73
1.1%
97
1.3%
90
1.4%
57
1.9%
44
2.8%
40
1.3%
401
Very important 31.2%
2213
29.0%
2638
25.8%
1803
22.9%
935
21.6%
510
20.2%
294
27.0%
8393
Rather important 39.8%
2824
38.6%
3508
39.5%
2758
38.5%
1577
36.8%
871
38.1%
553
38.9%
12091
Not very important 21.8%
1545
24.0%
2181
24.3%
1698
26.4%
1078
28.6%
676
28.1%
408
24.4%
7586
Not at all important 5.5%
388
6.6%
601
8.3%
577
9.5%
389
10.2%
240
9.6%
139
7.5%
2334
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 1.2%
89
1.0%
56
0.4%
8
0.9%
38
0.7%
20
0.3%
19
0.8%
230
Don't know 1.5%
119
0.8%
44
1.3%
27
0.9%
40
1.4%
38
0.9%
51
1.1%
319
Very important 25.2%
1940
25.9%
1477
23.1%
474
24.9%
1057
27.7%
753
30.8%
1774
26.5%
7475
Rather important 38.1%
2932
38.7%
2210
40.5%
830
41.3%
1753
40.4%
1096
37.5%
2158
39.0%
10979
Not very important 25.0%
1920
26.8%
1529
27.0%
553
25.3%
1075
23.9%
648
23.1%
1328
25.0%
7053
Not at all important 9.0%
692
6.9%
396
7.8%
159
6.6%
280
5.9%
160
7.4%
425
7.5%
2112
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.9%
147
0.8%
131
0.9%
278
Don't know 0.9%
146
1.7%
256
1.3%
402
Very important 26.7%
4189
27.3%
4205
27.0%
8394
Rather important 38.6%
6058
39.2%
6045
38.9%
12103
Not very important 24.9%
3913
23.9%
3683
24.4%
7596
Not at all important 7.8%
1231
7.2%
1104
7.5%
2335
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.9%
169
0.8%
8
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
1.4%
17
0.8%
76
0.9%
278
Don't know 1.4%
265
0.6%
6
1.4%
7
2.3%
4
2.9%
35
0.9%
85
1.3%
402
Very important 25.0%
4752
22.1%
220
33.7%
169
31.0%
54
20.8%
249
31.8%
2936
27.0%
8380
Rather important 38.1%
7221
44.0%
438
40.4%
203
33.9%
59
37.7%
451
40.3%
3716
38.9%
12088
Not very important 26.1%
4948
28.7%
286
16.9%
85
24.1%
42
25.4%
304
20.8%
1924
24.4%
7589
Not at all important 8.5%
1617
3.7%
37
6.4%
32
7.5%
13
11.6%
139
5.4%
495
7.5%
2333
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share