Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATHPOLT

Politicians who do not believe in God are unfit to work for the government in high offices.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 4034 13% 13% -2.17
No answer 100 .3% 13.3% -1.3
Don't know 976 3.1% 16.4% -.87
Agree strongly 14885 47.8% 64.2% 0
Agree 5274 16.9% 81.2% .43
Neither agree or disagree 1723 5.5% 86.7% .86
Disagree 2598 8.3% 95.1% 1.3
Strongly disagree 1537 4.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.5%
1382
11.2%
1022
11.3%
787
10.4%
426
10.3%
243
12.0%
174
13.0%
4034
No answer 0.2%
16
0.3%
31
0.3%
20
0.3%
13
0.3%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
91
Don't know 2.5%
177
2.9%
262
2.8%
199
3.7%
150
4.3%
101
5.9%
86
3.1%
975
Agree strongly 44.2%
3138
49.2%
4477
48.7%
3402
48.7%
1994
50.6%
1197
44.9%
652
47.8%
14860
Agree 15.7%
1112
17.0%
1543
17.8%
1240
17.0%
697
18.0%
425
17.3%
251
16.9%
5268
Neither agree or disagree 5.4%
380
5.9%
541
5.6%
390
5.0%
206
4.7%
112
6.3%
91
5.5%
1720
Disagree 7.6%
538
8.3%
759
8.5%
591
9.8%
402
7.8%
184
8.5%
124
8.4%
2598
Strongly disagree 4.9%
350
5.1%
462
5.1%
355
5.0%
203
4.1%
96
4.8%
70
4.9%
1536
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 6.6%
510
10.5%
599
33.6%
690
30.1%
1277
19.8%
537
5.8%
331
14.0%
3944
No answer 0.2%
13
0.2%
11
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
32
0.2%
60
Don't know 1.8%
142
1.8%
105
1.4%
28
2.3%
96
4.1%
110
5.0%
286
2.7%
767
Agree strongly 57.9%
4452
47.3%
2702
33.7%
692
36.4%
1545
31.5%
856
47.5%
2735
46.1%
12982
Agree 16.9%
1301
18.7%
1069
15.3%
314
15.1%
641
21.3%
577
18.0%
1035
17.5%
4937
Neither agree or disagree 4.3%
334
6.9%
394
6.3%
129
7.4%
313
7.6%
206
5.8%
336
6.1%
1712
Disagree 9.2%
709
8.2%
466
7.5%
153
6.2%
263
10.9%
295
10.0%
575
8.7%
2461
Strongly disagree 3.0%
231
6.4%
366
2.1%
44
2.5%
105
4.9%
134
7.4%
425
4.6%
1305
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 13.5%
2115
12.4%
1919
13.0%
4034
No answer 0.3%
47
0.3%
44
0.3%
91
Don't know 2.0%
315
4.3%
661
3.1%
976
Agree strongly 48.4%
7585
47.3%
7292
47.8%
14877
Agree 16.8%
2632
17.1%
2641
17.0%
5273
Neither agree or disagree 5.6%
881
5.5%
842
5.5%
1723
Disagree 8.6%
1352
8.1%
1245
8.3%
2597
Strongly disagree 4.8%
757
5.1%
780
4.9%
1537
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 12.2%
2306
1.0%
10
11.8%
59
9.8%
17
4.7%
56
17.0%
1568
12.9%
4016
No answer 0.3%
60
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
23
0.3%
90
Don't know 3.2%
616
1.8%
18
5.2%
26
5.2%
9
7.9%
94
2.3%
210
3.1%
973
Agree strongly 48.8%
9251
51.3%
510
38.0%
191
44.3%
77
51.6%
617
45.7%
4221
47.9%
14867
Agree 17.3%
3275
26.2%
261
16.9%
85
12.1%
21
16.8%
201
15.5%
1430
17.0%
5273
Neither agree or disagree 5.2%
988
6.1%
61
9.4%
47
10.3%
18
5.5%
66
5.8%
540
5.5%
1720
Disagree 8.2%
1564
9.4%
94
12.9%
65
13.8%
24
7.8%
93
8.2%
756
8.4%
2596
Strongly disagree 4.8%
912
4.1%
41
5.4%
27
3.4%
6
5.4%
65
5.2%
484
4.9%
1535
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share