Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELLDINF

Religious leaders should not influence how people vote.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 9060 29.1% 29.1% -1.43
No answer 21 .1% 29.2% -.76
Don't know 1403 4.5% 33.7% -.42
Agree strongly 7044 22.6% 56.3% .25
Agree 7338 23.6% 79.9% .59
Neither agree or disagree 2306 7.4% 87.3% .93
Disagree 2919 9.4% 96.7% 1.26
Strongly disagree 1036 3.3% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 33.6%
2382
27.4%
2492
28.8%
2008
28.6%
1169
25.1%
594
28.6%
415
29.1%
9060
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
12
Don't know 3.6%
256
4.4%
396
4.3%
298
5.7%
232
6.1%
144
5.1%
74
4.5%
1400
Agree strongly 21.0%
1492
23.7%
2158
22.7%
1586
22.6%
925
23.6%
557
21.7%
315
22.6%
7033
Agree 22.0%
1562
25.5%
2316
23.5%
1641
21.6%
884
25.5%
603
22.1%
321
23.6%
7327
Neither agree or disagree 7.0%
499
7.1%
644
7.6%
532
8.6%
352
7.0%
166
7.6%
111
7.4%
2304
Disagree 9.6%
678
8.7%
788
9.5%
660
9.8%
399
9.8%
232
11.0%
160
9.4%
2917
Strongly disagree 3.1%
223
3.3%
299
3.7%
255
3.2%
129
2.9%
68
3.8%
55
3.3%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 12.1%
928
16.4%
935
37.2%
762
36.7%
1559
25.6%
696
23.7%
1362
22.2%
6242
No answer 0.0%
3
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
10
Don't know 4.2%
324
3.6%
207
3.7%
75
3.4%
146
6.5%
176
7.8%
450
4.9%
1378
Agree strongly 29.3%
2250
25.7%
1469
17.1%
351
19.3%
821
23.6%
640
25.4%
1463
24.8%
6994
Agree 28.2%
2172
30.0%
1711
26.4%
541
21.0%
890
25.3%
686
22.8%
1314
26.0%
7314
Neither agree or disagree 8.8%
675
9.6%
547
7.8%
160
7.0%
298
7.8%
212
6.9%
398
8.1%
2290
Disagree 12.4%
950
11.1%
633
6.0%
124
9.6%
406
8.8%
238
9.8%
562
10.3%
2913
Strongly disagree 5.1%
390
3.6%
205
1.9%
38
2.9%
123
2.5%
67
3.5%
204
3.6%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 29.0%
4545
29.3%
4515
29.1%
9060
No answer 0.1%
8
0.0%
4
0.0%
12
Don't know 3.4%
538
5.6%
865
4.5%
1403
Agree strongly 24.3%
3809
20.9%
3229
22.6%
7038
Agree 23.0%
3606
24.2%
3732
23.6%
7338
Neither agree or disagree 7.4%
1155
7.5%
1150
7.4%
2305
Disagree 9.3%
1459
9.5%
1458
9.4%
2917
Strongly disagree 3.6%
564
3.1%
471
3.3%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 31.3%
5935
1.0%
10
21.5%
108
23.6%
41
25.5%
305
28.6%
2639
29.1%
9038
No answer 0.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
12
Don't know 4.7%
892
2.5%
25
6.6%
33
4.0%
7
8.4%
100
3.7%
342
4.5%
1399
Agree strongly 21.5%
4075
33.0%
328
24.7%
124
25.9%
45
21.5%
257
23.9%
2208
22.6%
7037
Agree 22.5%
4274
44.0%
438
23.1%
116
25.9%
45
23.3%
279
23.6%
2180
23.6%
7332
Neither agree or disagree 7.4%
1395
7.5%
75
7.6%
38
8.0%
14
8.9%
106
7.3%
674
7.4%
2302
Disagree 9.4%
1778
8.4%
84
12.7%
64
9.2%
16
9.6%
115
9.3%
858
9.4%
2915
Strongly disagree 3.3%
617
3.5%
35
3.6%
18
2.9%
5
2.7%
32
3.6%
328
3.3%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share