Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELPUBOF

It would be better for [country] if more people with strong religious beliefs held public office.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5038 16.2% 16.2% -1.92
No answer 167 .5% 16.7% -1.18
Don't know 1919 6.2% 22.9% -.81
Agree strongly 7305 23.5% 46.4% -.07
Agree 6526 21% 67.3% .3
Neither agree or disagree 3525 11.3% 78.6% .67
Disagree 4662 15% 93.6% 1.04
Strongly disagree 1985 6.4% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 21.1%
1494
12.6%
1149
15.2%
1060
14.2%
580
22.5%
531
15.1%
220
16.2%
5034
No answer 0.3%
24
0.6%
54
0.7%
49
0.4%
18
0.4%
9
0.6%
8
0.5%
162
Don't know 5.6%
395
5.9%
541
5.8%
402
7.1%
290
7.1%
169
8.3%
120
6.2%
1917
Agree strongly 22.1%
1566
23.5%
2142
23.2%
1622
24.6%
1005
22.3%
527
29.2%
425
23.4%
7287
Agree 20.4%
1446
20.7%
1883
21.3%
1491
21.8%
890
21.0%
496
21.9%
318
21.0%
6524
Neither agree or disagree 10.9%
774
12.6%
1147
11.5%
802
10.8%
440
9.5%
225
9.0%
131
11.3%
3519
Disagree 13.5%
958
16.9%
1540
15.9%
1107
14.4%
591
12.4%
294
11.4%
166
15.0%
4656
Strongly disagree 6.1%
436
7.0%
641
6.5%
451
6.8%
277
4.8%
113
4.5%
65
6.4%
1983
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 10.6%
819
16.4%
937
38.9%
798
33.5%
1421
23.2%
630
5.9%
339
17.6%
4944
No answer 0.2%
17
0.3%
18
0.0%
1
0.2%
7
0.0%
1
0.7%
41
0.3%
85
Don't know 4.3%
327
3.7%
210
3.7%
76
3.9%
166
6.5%
176
9.2%
531
5.3%
1486
Agree strongly 32.6%
2511
24.2%
1383
10.7%
220
20.8%
881
12.6%
343
23.1%
1332
23.7%
6670
Agree 21.5%
1653
23.3%
1329
14.2%
291
19.7%
837
17.5%
474
23.9%
1378
21.2%
5962
Neither agree or disagree 12.8%
981
13.5%
772
13.1%
269
9.5%
402
15.7%
426
11.4%
656
12.4%
3506
Disagree 14.5%
1115
14.2%
811
14.9%
305
10.0%
426
18.3%
498
15.9%
917
14.5%
4072
Strongly disagree 3.5%
269
4.4%
252
4.4%
91
2.4%
103
6.2%
167
9.7%
561
5.1%
1443
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 16.7%
2615
15.7%
2419
16.2%
5034
No answer 0.5%
82
0.5%
80
0.5%
162
Don't know 4.2%
664
8.1%
1255
6.2%
1919
Agree strongly 23.8%
3731
23.1%
3569
23.5%
7300
Agree 20.2%
3165
21.8%
3360
21.0%
6525
Neither agree or disagree 11.7%
1833
11.0%
1691
11.3%
3524
Disagree 16.2%
2545
13.7%
2115
15.0%
4660
Strongly disagree 6.7%
1049
6.1%
935
6.4%
1984
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 12.9%
2450
61.7%
614
12.5%
63
11.5%
20
11.4%
136
18.8%
1733
16.1%
5016
No answer 0.6%
110
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
0.4%
37
0.5%
160
Don't know 6.5%
1233
1.9%
19
6.2%
31
6.3%
11
12.1%
144
5.1%
475
6.2%
1913
Agree strongly 24.7%
4689
10.2%
101
21.9%
110
22.4%
39
29.1%
348
21.8%
2012
23.5%
7299
Agree 22.3%
4230
9.3%
93
24.5%
123
26.4%
46
22.0%
263
19.1%
1764
21.0%
6519
Neither agree or disagree 11.2%
2122
7.6%
76
11.8%
59
9.8%
17
9.7%
116
12.2%
1130
11.3%
3520
Disagree 15.5%
2949
6.6%
66
15.3%
77
15.5%
27
10.3%
123
15.3%
1417
15.0%
4659
Strongly disagree 6.3%
1189
2.6%
26
7.2%
36
7.5%
13
4.7%
56
7.2%
664
6.4%
1984
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share