Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELINFGV

Religious leaders should not influence government.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 17693 56.8% 56.8% -.82
No answer 110 .4% 57.2% -.2
Don't know 1390 4.5% 61.7% .11
Agree strongly 3230 10.4% 72% .72
Agree 3928 12.6% 84.7% 1.03
Neither agree or disagree 1040 3.3% 88% 1.34
Disagree 2503 8% 96% 1.65
Strongly disagree 1233 4% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 63.3%
4491
58.0%
5279
54.2%
3787
53.0%
2168
48.9%
1157
55.3%
803
56.9%
17685
No answer 0.2%
15
0.3%
29
0.4%
25
0.4%
17
0.3%
8
0.5%
7
0.3%
101
Don't know 3.9%
277
4.1%
377
4.0%
280
5.3%
217
5.9%
139
6.7%
98
4.5%
1388
Agree strongly 8.7%
615
9.8%
890
10.7%
749
11.4%
465
14.3%
337
11.4%
166
10.4%
3222
Agree 10.5%
747
12.3%
1116
13.5%
940
13.2%
539
16.5%
390
13.0%
189
12.6%
3921
Neither agree or disagree 2.9%
208
3.2%
293
3.9%
271
3.4%
141
3.6%
86
2.5%
37
3.3%
1036
Disagree 7.0%
495
8.0%
731
9.0%
628
9.0%
370
7.1%
167
7.6%
111
8.0%
2502
Strongly disagree 3.5%
245
4.2%
382
4.4%
304
4.3%
174
3.4%
80
2.9%
42
3.9%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 63.1%
4853
59.7%
3408
65.3%
1340
72.1%
3061
51.6%
1402
60.2%
3463
62.2%
17527
No answer 0.2%
15
0.2%
10
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
16
0.2%
49
Don't know 3.0%
228
3.0%
169
2.3%
47
2.6%
109
4.7%
127
6.3%
363
3.7%
1043
Agree strongly 10.2%
785
9.7%
552
6.6%
136
7.0%
295
11.5%
313
9.9%
570
9.4%
2651
Agree 10.1%
779
13.8%
789
14.0%
288
9.0%
381
16.6%
451
9.9%
572
11.6%
3260
Neither agree or disagree 3.2%
248
4.5%
257
4.8%
99
3.0%
127
5.6%
152
2.6%
147
3.7%
1030
Disagree 6.9%
534
6.8%
387
5.1%
104
4.6%
197
7.0%
189
6.8%
394
6.4%
1805
Strongly disagree 3.3%
250
2.5%
140
1.7%
35
1.6%
69
2.9%
79
4.0%
230
2.9%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 57.4%
9008
56.3%
8685
56.9%
17693
No answer 0.3%
48
0.3%
53
0.3%
101
Don't know 2.9%
456
6.1%
934
4.5%
1390
Agree strongly 11.1%
1736
9.6%
1487
10.4%
3223
Agree 12.9%
2027
12.3%
1901
12.6%
3928
Neither agree or disagree 3.3%
521
3.4%
519
3.3%
1040
Disagree 8.3%
1300
7.8%
1200
8.0%
2500
Strongly disagree 3.7%
588
4.2%
645
4.0%
1233
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 57.7%
10954
9.2%
92
38.4%
193
31.0%
54
52.1%
622
62.3%
5755
56.9%
17670
No answer 0.4%
72
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
19
0.3%
100
Don't know 4.6%
865
2.7%
27
4.8%
24
4.0%
7
9.9%
118
3.7%
342
4.5%
1383
Agree strongly 9.5%
1805
31.8%
316
13.7%
69
17.2%
30
9.9%
118
9.6%
887
10.4%
3225
Agree 11.9%
2251
38.5%
383
17.5%
88
20.7%
36
13.0%
155
11.0%
1013
12.6%
3926
Neither agree or disagree 3.1%
586
6.6%
66
7.8%
39
9.2%
16
2.3%
28
3.3%
304
3.3%
1039
Disagree 8.5%
1607
8.3%
83
12.5%
63
9.2%
16
8.1%
97
6.9%
634
8.0%
2500
Strongly disagree 4.4%
832
2.8%
28
4.8%
24
7.5%
13
4.4%
52
3.0%
278
3.9%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share