Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GVPRTFRD

The government protects personal freedom.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 18365 59% 59% -.8
No answer 4 0% 59% -.14
Don't know 777 2.5% 61.5% .2
Agree strongly 3935 12.6% 74.2% .86
Agree 5099 16.4% 90.5% 1.2
Neither agree or disagree 1519 4.9% 95.4% 1.53
Disagree 1112 3.6% 99% 1.87
Strongly disagree 316 1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 60.7%
4302
55.9%
5085
59.8%
4173
61.1%
2501
57.5%
1359
62.8%
913
59.0%
18333
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 2.2%
154
2.5%
224
2.3%
160
2.7%
112
3.5%
83
3.0%
43
2.5%
776
Agree strongly 11.5%
817
13.4%
1221
12.7%
884
12.6%
517
12.8%
302
13.2%
192
12.7%
3933
Agree 14.8%
1053
17.1%
1552
17.3%
1205
16.0%
653
17.6%
416
14.7%
214
16.4%
5093
Neither agree or disagree 4.5%
322
5.7%
517
4.4%
308
4.5%
183
5.8%
136
3.6%
53
4.9%
1519
Disagree 4.7%
331
4.1%
377
3.0%
208
2.6%
105
2.4%
56
2.4%
35
3.6%
1112
Strongly disagree 1.6%
114
1.3%
121
0.7%
46
0.5%
20
0.5%
12
0.2%
3
1.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 38.9%
2993
51.3%
2930
58.9%
1208
65.6%
2784
64.1%
1740
65.3%
3757
54.7%
15412
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 3.4%
260
2.7%
157
4.6%
95
1.3%
56
1.8%
50
2.8%
159
2.8%
777
Agree strongly 19.5%
1502
14.8%
844
9.5%
195
10.6%
450
11.5%
312
11.0%
631
14.0%
3934
Agree 23.2%
1781
19.9%
1139
17.7%
364
15.0%
636
15.9%
431
13.0%
748
18.1%
5099
Neither agree or disagree 8.3%
637
6.0%
343
6.4%
132
3.4%
143
3.6%
97
2.9%
166
5.4%
1518
Disagree 5.2%
399
4.1%
237
1.9%
39
3.3%
140
2.3%
62
4.1%
235
3.9%
1112
Strongly disagree 1.6%
120
1.1%
62
0.9%
18
0.8%
34
0.8%
23
1.0%
59
1.1%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 58.4%
9163
59.6%
9187
59.0%
18350
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 2.1%
336
2.9%
441
2.5%
777
Agree strongly 13.6%
2140
11.6%
1795
12.6%
3935
Agree 16.0%
2510
16.8%
2589
16.4%
5099
Neither agree or disagree 5.0%
779
4.8%
740
4.9%
1519
Disagree 3.7%
575
3.5%
537
3.6%
1112
Strongly disagree 1.2%
181
0.9%
135
1.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 60.1%
11404
31.6%
314
78.9%
396
79.9%
139
54.6%
653
58.6%
5409
58.9%
18315
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 2.6%
489
0.9%
9
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
46
2.4%
224
2.5%
777
Agree strongly 12.9%
2449
23.2%
231
7.8%
39
8.6%
15
11.5%
138
11.5%
1062
12.7%
3934
Agree 16.0%
3031
35.9%
357
5.4%
27
7.5%
13
21.4%
256
15.3%
1414
16.4%
5098
Neither agree or disagree 4.7%
888
5.2%
52
4.0%
20
2.3%
4
5.3%
63
5.3%
492
4.9%
1519
Disagree 3.0%
567
2.6%
26
1.8%
9
1.1%
2
2.9%
35
5.1%
473
3.6%
1112
Strongly disagree 0.8%
144
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
1.7%
158
1.0%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share