Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GVTPRTRF

The government protects religious freedom.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 18365 59% 59% -.81
No answer 4 0% 59% -.12
Don't know 628 2% 61% .23
Agree strongly 5243 16.8% 77.9% .92
Agree 4865 15.6% 93.5% 1.26
Neither agree or disagree 972 3.1% 96.6% 1.61
Disagree 766 2.5% 99.1% 1.95
Strongly disagree 284 .9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 60.7%
4302
55.9%
5085
59.8%
4173
61.1%
2501
57.5%
1359
62.8%
913
59.0%
18333
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.6%
116
2.0%
181
2.0%
137
2.3%
94
2.8%
66
2.3%
33
2.0%
627
Agree strongly 15.4%
1090
18.0%
1642
16.3%
1140
17.1%
699
18.3%
432
16.2%
235
16.9%
5238
Agree 14.4%
1019
16.0%
1459
16.6%
1161
14.9%
610
17.0%
403
14.5%
210
15.6%
4862
Neither agree or disagree 3.5%
247
3.8%
345
2.6%
180
2.4%
98
3.0%
70
2.2%
32
3.1%
972
Disagree 3.2%
226
3.0%
275
2.2%
154
1.5%
62
1.1%
25
1.7%
24
2.5%
766
Strongly disagree 1.3%
93
1.2%
110
0.6%
39
0.7%
27
0.4%
9
0.4%
6
0.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 38.9%
2993
51.3%
2930
58.9%
1208
65.6%
2784
64.1%
1740
65.3%
3757
54.7%
15412
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 2.6%
202
2.2%
126
3.5%
71
0.9%
38
1.7%
45
2.5%
146
2.2%
628
Agree strongly 26.4%
2032
18.8%
1075
15.2%
311
14.1%
599
15.0%
407
14.2%
818
18.6%
5242
Agree 21.3%
1639
19.5%
1113
17.7%
363
14.6%
620
15.1%
409
12.5%
721
17.3%
4865
Neither agree or disagree 5.0%
384
4.1%
234
2.8%
57
2.4%
102
2.5%
67
2.2%
127
3.4%
971
Disagree 3.9%
299
3.0%
169
1.3%
26
2.0%
85
1.3%
34
2.7%
153
2.7%
766
Strongly disagree 1.9%
143
1.1%
65
0.7%
15
0.4%
15
0.5%
13
0.6%
33
1.0%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 58.4%
9163
59.6%
9187
59.0%
18350
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.7%
263
2.4%
365
2.0%
628
Agree strongly 18.4%
2889
15.3%
2354
16.9%
5243
Agree 15.1%
2364
16.2%
2501
15.6%
4865
Neither agree or disagree 3.0%
475
3.2%
497
3.1%
972
Disagree 2.5%
386
2.5%
380
2.5%
766
Strongly disagree 0.9%
144
0.9%
140
0.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 60.1%
11404
31.6%
314
78.9%
396
79.9%
139
54.6%
653
58.6%
5409
58.9%
18315
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 2.1%
402
0.4%
4
1.8%
9
0.6%
1
2.8%
34
1.9%
178
2.0%
628
Agree strongly 16.7%
3160
32.5%
323
9.8%
49
9.2%
16
16.9%
202
16.2%
1492
16.9%
5242
Agree 15.3%
2896
32.7%
325
6.4%
32
6.9%
12
19.9%
238
14.7%
1361
15.7%
4864
Neither agree or disagree 3.0%
567
1.0%
10
2.2%
11
0.6%
1
3.3%
40
3.7%
343
3.1%
972
Disagree 2.2%
411
1.4%
14
0.8%
4
2.3%
4
1.3%
16
3.4%
316
2.5%
765
Strongly disagree 0.7%
132
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
12
1.4%
133
0.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share