Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVWISH

A good government should make laws according to the people's wishes.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 11568 37.2% 37.2% -1.22
No answer 71 .2% 37.4% -.55
Don't know 751 2.4% 39.8% -.22
Agree strongly 8702 28% 67.8% .45
Agree 5385 17.3% 85.1% .78
Neither agree or disagree 2377 7.6% 92.7% 1.12
Disagree 1411 4.5% 97.2% 1.45
Strongly disagree 862 2.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 39.6%
2806
34.9%
3178
35.3%
2465
37.1%
1516
39.1%
924
44.5%
647
37.1%
11536
No answer 0.1%
9
0.2%
16
0.3%
19
0.2%
9
0.3%
7
0.5%
7
0.2%
67
Don't know 1.8%
128
2.3%
210
2.3%
164
2.9%
117
2.7%
65
4.5%
66
2.4%
750
Agree strongly 27.8%
1975
30.3%
2754
29.3%
2043
26.7%
1092
23.1%
546
19.9%
289
28.0%
8699
Agree 16.6%
1175
17.0%
1547
17.5%
1219
18.2%
746
19.6%
463
15.8%
230
17.3%
5380
Neither agree or disagree 6.9%
487
8.2%
746
7.9%
551
7.6%
311
7.7%
181
7.0%
101
7.6%
2377
Disagree 4.5%
318
4.1%
369
4.7%
327
4.8%
196
4.9%
117
5.8%
84
4.5%
1411
Strongly disagree 2.7%
195
3.0%
277
2.8%
196
2.5%
104
2.6%
61
2.0%
29
2.8%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 30.4%
2338
39.1%
2232
44.5%
913
51.2%
2172
43.4%
1177
44.4%
2556
40.4%
11388
No answer 0.1%
8
0.2%
10
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
0.2%
44
Don't know 2.0%
151
1.7%
95
2.1%
44
1.5%
65
1.7%
45
2.6%
152
2.0%
552
Agree strongly 29.4%
2265
24.6%
1403
22.7%
465
18.1%
769
27.1%
735
24.6%
1414
25.0%
7051
Agree 19.9%
1534
18.9%
1078
16.3%
334
15.6%
660
16.6%
450
14.2%
820
17.3%
4876
Neither agree or disagree 9.9%
763
8.1%
462
8.8%
181
6.8%
288
6.2%
169
6.3%
364
7.9%
2227
Disagree 4.8%
368
4.8%
276
2.9%
60
4.9%
206
3.5%
95
5.2%
297
4.6%
1302
Strongly disagree 3.4%
265
2.7%
156
2.5%
52
1.8%
76
1.6%
44
2.3%
135
2.6%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 37.1%
5826
37.1%
5727
37.1%
11553
No answer 0.2%
35
0.2%
32
0.2%
67
Don't know 1.7%
268
3.1%
483
2.4%
751
Agree strongly 29.4%
4613
26.5%
4089
28.0%
8702
Agree 16.6%
2597
18.1%
2788
17.3%
5385
Neither agree or disagree 7.3%
1139
8.0%
1238
7.6%
2377
Disagree 4.8%
749
4.3%
662
4.5%
1411
Strongly disagree 2.9%
457
2.6%
405
2.8%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 36.1%
6855
22.8%
227
60.2%
302
54.0%
94
32.1%
384
39.8%
3676
37.1%
11538
No answer 0.3%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
0.2%
66
Don't know 2.6%
489
2.1%
21
2.0%
10
1.1%
2
5.8%
69
1.7%
157
2.4%
748
Agree strongly 28.4%
5385
28.8%
287
15.3%
77
22.4%
39
23.7%
283
28.4%
2619
28.0%
8690
Agree 17.5%
3312
33.0%
328
10.4%
52
9.8%
17
21.8%
260
15.3%
1411
17.3%
5380
Neither agree or disagree 7.9%
1502
5.8%
58
7.8%
39
6.3%
11
8.1%
97
7.2%
668
7.6%
2375
Disagree 4.7%
890
2.3%
23
2.6%
13
2.9%
5
6.1%
73
4.4%
407
4.5%
1411
Strongly disagree 2.6%
484
5.1%
51
1.8%
9
2.9%
5
2.2%
26
3.1%
287
2.8%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share