Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVSHRIA

A good government should implement only the laws of Shari'a.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 11568 37.2% 37.2% -1.16
No answer 1555 5% 42.2% -.51
Don't know 1106 3.6% 45.7% -.19
Agree strongly 6594 21.2% 66.9% .46
Agree 4328 13.9% 80.8% .79
Neither agree or disagree 2882 9.3% 90.1% 1.11
Disagree 2013 6.5% 96.5% 1.43
Strongly disagree 1081 3.5% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 39.6%
2806
34.9%
3178
35.3%
2465
37.1%
1516
39.1%
924
44.5%
647
37.1%
11536
No answer 6.0%
428
7.0%
636
4.3%
301
3.2%
132
1.2%
28
1.8%
26
5.0%
1551
Don't know 2.8%
196
3.6%
323
3.3%
232
4.5%
185
4.2%
99
4.6%
67
3.5%
1102
Agree strongly 20.9%
1484
21.0%
1906
21.2%
1484
21.8%
892
21.4%
506
22.0%
320
21.2%
6592
Agree 12.7%
901
13.5%
1232
14.9%
1041
14.1%
577
15.7%
371
14.0%
203
13.9%
4325
Neither agree or disagree 8.7%
619
9.4%
856
10.1%
707
9.1%
373
9.9%
233
6.5%
94
9.3%
2882
Disagree 5.9%
415
7.0%
637
6.9%
479
7.1%
291
5.4%
128
4.3%
63
6.5%
2013
Strongly disagree 3.4%
244
3.6%
329
3.9%
275
3.1%
125
3.2%
75
2.3%
33
3.5%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 30.4%
2338
39.1%
2232
44.5%
913
51.2%
2172
43.4%
1177
44.4%
2556
40.4%
11388
No answer 10.7%
826
8.6%
494
2.4%
49
0.5%
20
1.2%
32
0.9%
49
5.2%
1470
Don't know 3.2%
247
2.6%
146
3.1%
63
2.1%
88
2.8%
76
3.5%
200
2.9%
820
Agree strongly 24.9%
1916
18.4%
1051
18.5%
380
18.7%
793
19.4%
528
21.5%
1239
21.0%
5907
Agree 13.8%
1062
14.0%
797
14.1%
290
13.3%
565
12.8%
347
13.8%
792
13.7%
3853
Neither agree or disagree 9.4%
724
9.0%
512
10.8%
222
7.6%
322
9.5%
258
6.9%
397
8.6%
2435
Disagree 4.5%
347
5.5%
312
4.1%
84
4.9%
210
7.1%
192
6.3%
364
5.4%
1509
Strongly disagree 3.0%
232
2.9%
168
2.4%
50
1.7%
73
3.9%
105
2.7%
158
2.8%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 37.1%
5826
37.1%
5727
37.1%
11553
No answer 5.0%
782
5.0%
769
5.0%
1551
Don't know 2.8%
438
4.3%
668
3.6%
1106
Agree strongly 21.8%
3418
20.6%
3176
21.2%
6594
Agree 13.5%
2119
14.3%
2209
13.9%
4328
Neither agree or disagree 9.4%
1476
9.1%
1406
9.3%
2882
Disagree 6.9%
1075
6.1%
938
6.5%
2013
Strongly disagree 3.5%
550
3.4%
531
3.5%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 36.1%
6855
22.8%
227
60.2%
302
54.0%
94
32.1%
384
39.8%
3676
37.1%
11538
No answer 3.8%
714
3.4%
34
2.6%
13
4.6%
8
4.3%
51
7.9%
730
5.0%
1550
Don't know 3.9%
745
3.9%
39
1.6%
8
2.3%
4
6.8%
81
2.4%
226
3.6%
1103
Agree strongly 22.4%
4257
9.9%
99
17.3%
87
17.2%
30
24.7%
295
19.7%
1815
21.2%
6583
Agree 14.2%
2696
24.5%
244
9.8%
49
6.3%
11
17.1%
204
12.1%
1121
13.9%
4325
Neither agree or disagree 9.4%
1778
17.7%
176
3.2%
16
7.5%
13
7.6%
91
8.7%
806
9.3%
2880
Disagree 6.9%
1301
8.3%
83
3.4%
17
4.0%
7
4.9%
59
5.9%
545
6.5%
2012
Strongly disagree 3.3%
626
9.3%
93
2.0%
10
4.0%
7
2.5%
30
3.4%
313
3.5%
1079
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share