Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELPPRTY

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities. Which, if any, do you belong to? Political parties.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Belong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 23723 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Not mentioned 6287 20.2% 96.4% 1.7
Belong 1117 3.6% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 79.0%
5603
75.6%
6876
75.6%
5281
74.9%
3065
76.0%
1796
75.0%
1090
76.3%
23711
Not mentioned 18.9%
1338
21.4%
1948
20.4%
1427
20.4%
835
19.2%
453
18.0%
261
20.1%
6262
Belong 2.1%
152
3.0%
273
4.0%
276
4.7%
191
4.9%
115
7.0%
102
3.6%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 72.5%
5580
71.5%
4082
74.1%
1520
82.2%
3487
60.9%
1654
78.2%
4502
73.9%
20825
Not mentioned 22.3%
1713
23.1%
1320
21.8%
447
15.2%
647
34.5%
938
20.3%
1168
22.1%
6233
Belong 5.2%
399
5.4%
310
4.1%
84
2.6%
109
4.5%
123
1.5%
85
3.9%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 76.1%
11938
76.4%
11781
76.2%
23719
Not mentioned 19.1%
2995
21.3%
3282
20.2%
6277
Belong 4.8%
751
2.3%
361
3.6%
1112
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 77.6%
14727
69.9%
696
49.0%
246
46.6%
81
79.6%
951
75.7%
6991
76.3%
23692
Not mentioned 18.4%
3497
25.6%
255
42.8%
215
43.7%
76
17.2%
205
21.8%
2015
20.2%
6263
Belong 3.9%
748
4.4%
44
8.2%
41
9.8%
17
3.3%
39
2.4%
226
3.6%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share