Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISLMVEIL

Islam requires women to dress modestly but does not require covering of the face with a veil.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27845 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Don't know 40 .1% 89.6% 1.27
Strongly agree 1324 4.3% 93.8% 2.34
Agree 806 2.6% 96.4% 2.87
Neither 865 2.8% 99.2% 3.41
Disagree 225 .7% 99.9% 3.94
Strongly disagree 22 .1% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6417
87.8%
7990
89.6%
6260
89.2%
3649
90.0%
2127
93.4%
1357
89.4%
27800
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.1%
13
0.1%
9
0.1%
5
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
40
Strongly agree 3.9%
279
4.8%
434
4.3%
297
4.6%
189
3.9%
92
2.3%
33
4.3%
1324
Agree 2.4%
170
3.0%
276
2.3%
163
2.6%
107
2.5%
58
2.2%
32
2.6%
806
Neither 2.5%
174
3.4%
312
2.7%
192
2.5%
101
2.8%
66
1.4%
20
2.8%
865
Disagree 0.5%
37
0.7%
63
0.9%
62
0.9%
37
0.7%
16
0.7%
10
0.7%
225
Strongly disagree 0.1%
7
0.1%
9
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.8%
6371
86.9%
4965
81.7%
1675
94.9%
4026
91.2%
2476
94.1%
5418
88.5%
24931
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.2%
9
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.3%
15
0.1%
34
Strongly agree 5.9%
450
5.1%
290
5.4%
110
2.5%
107
4.6%
124
3.7%
215
4.6%
1296
Agree 4.1%
318
3.2%
181
5.5%
112
1.2%
53
2.2%
61
1.3%
76
2.8%
801
Neither 5.6%
428
3.7%
214
6.1%
126
1.0%
42
1.4%
37
0.2%
14
3.1%
861
Disagree 1.5%
114
0.9%
49
1.3%
27
0.3%
12
0.5%
13
0.2%
9
0.8%
224
Strongly disagree 0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
8
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.2%
13993
89.7%
13833
89.4%
27826
Don't know 0.1%
20
0.1%
20
0.1%
40
Strongly agree 4.3%
673
4.2%
651
4.3%
1324
Agree 2.7%
421
2.5%
385
2.6%
806
Neither 2.8%
436
2.8%
429
2.8%
865
Disagree 0.8%
127
0.6%
98
0.7%
225
Strongly disagree 0.1%
14
0.1%
8
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.1%
17092
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
93.9%
1122
87.2%
8052
89.5%
27807
Don't know 0.1%
16
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
14
0.1%
38
Strongly agree 3.6%
674
6.1%
61
4.2%
21
2.9%
5
2.7%
32
5.6%
521
4.2%
1314
Agree 2.5%
473
1.8%
18
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
3.2%
291
2.6%
802
Neither 2.9%
545
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
1.8%
21
3.2%
291
2.8%
864
Disagree 0.9%
163
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
52
0.7%
223
Strongly disagree 0.0%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share