Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELPAC

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities. Which, if any, do you belong to? Local political actions.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Belong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 23723 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Not mentioned 6380 20.5% 96.7% 1.7
Belong 1024 3.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 79.0%
5603
75.6%
6876
75.6%
5281
74.9%
3065
76.0%
1796
75.0%
1090
76.3%
23711
Not mentioned 18.6%
1316
21.2%
1930
20.8%
1450
21.0%
861
20.8%
491
21.6%
314
20.5%
6362
Belong 2.5%
174
3.2%
291
3.6%
253
4.0%
165
3.3%
77
3.4%
49
3.2%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 72.5%
5580
71.5%
4082
74.1%
1520
82.2%
3487
60.9%
1654
78.2%
4502
73.9%
20825
Not mentioned 22.0%
1696
23.8%
1362
22.5%
461
15.2%
644
35.2%
957
21.0%
1206
22.5%
6326
Belong 5.4%
416
4.7%
268
3.4%
70
2.6%
112
3.8%
104
0.8%
47
3.6%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 76.1%
11938
76.4%
11781
76.2%
23719
Not mentioned 20.1%
3148
20.9%
3222
20.5%
6370
Belong 3.8%
598
2.7%
421
3.3%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 77.6%
14727
69.9%
696
49.0%
246
46.6%
81
79.6%
951
75.7%
6991
76.3%
23692
Not mentioned 18.9%
3595
25.8%
257
44.0%
221
45.4%
79
18.2%
218
21.5%
1985
20.5%
6355
Belong 3.4%
650
4.2%
42
7.0%
35
8.0%
14
2.2%
26
2.8%
256
3.3%
1023
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share