Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISLMSEGU

It is a violation of Islam for male and female university students to attend classes together.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27845 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Don't know 90 .3% 89.7% 1.13
Strongly agree 731 2.3% 92.1% 2.1
Agree 777 2.5% 94.6% 2.59
Neither 906 2.9% 97.5% 3.07
Disagree 500 1.6% 99.1% 3.56
Strongly disagree 278 .9% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6417
87.8%
7990
89.6%
6260
89.2%
3649
90.0%
2127
93.4%
1357
89.4%
27800
Don't know 0.4%
27
0.3%
25
0.2%
15
0.3%
11
0.4%
10
0.1%
2
0.3%
90
Strongly agree 1.1%
79
2.2%
197
2.6%
185
3.3%
135
4.2%
100
2.4%
35
2.4%
731
Agree 2.0%
141
2.9%
268
2.3%
164
2.9%
119
2.3%
54
2.1%
31
2.5%
777
Neither 2.9%
209
4.3%
394
2.7%
189
1.8%
74
1.2%
29
0.8%
11
2.9%
906
Disagree 2.1%
149
1.8%
162
1.2%
85
1.4%
57
1.6%
37
0.7%
10
1.6%
500
Strongly disagree 1.0%
71
0.7%
61
1.2%
86
1.1%
46
0.3%
7
0.5%
7
0.9%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.8%
6371
86.9%
4965
81.7%
1675
94.9%
4026
91.2%
2476
94.1%
5418
88.5%
24931
Don't know 0.3%
21
0.5%
27
0.0%
1
0.2%
7
0.3%
7
0.4%
24
0.3%
87
Strongly agree 5.2%
400
2.5%
144
4.8%
99
1.0%
42
0.4%
12
0.5%
29
2.6%
726
Agree 4.5%
346
3.1%
179
5.9%
121
1.2%
52
1.6%
44
0.5%
30
2.7%
772
Neither 5.0%
384
4.4%
252
5.7%
117
1.3%
54
2.5%
67
0.4%
25
3.2%
899
Disagree 1.5%
119
1.9%
109
1.6%
33
1.0%
42
2.2%
61
2.1%
121
1.7%
485
Strongly disagree 0.7%
51
0.6%
36
0.2%
5
0.5%
20
1.8%
48
1.9%
108
1.0%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.2%
13993
89.7%
13833
89.4%
27826
Don't know 0.3%
41
0.3%
49
0.3%
90
Strongly agree 2.8%
446
1.8%
285
2.3%
731
Agree 2.7%
417
2.3%
360
2.5%
777
Neither 2.7%
431
3.1%
475
2.9%
906
Disagree 1.5%
236
1.7%
264
1.6%
500
Strongly disagree 0.8%
120
1.0%
158
0.9%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.1%
17092
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
93.9%
1122
87.2%
8052
89.5%
27807
Don't know 0.2%
41
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
32
0.3%
88
Strongly agree 2.7%
509
0.9%
9
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
2.0%
24
1.9%
180
2.3%
727
Agree 2.5%
467
1.0%
10
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
3.0%
279
2.5%
776
Neither 2.8%
522
1.6%
16
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.2%
14
3.8%
348
2.9%
905
Disagree 1.2%
224
2.1%
21
1.6%
8
1.7%
3
0.8%
10
2.5%
230
1.6%
496
Strongly disagree 0.6%
117
2.9%
29
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
1.2%
111
0.9%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share