Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEPUNIV

Male and female university students should not attend classes together.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 40 .1% 84% .42
Don't know 273 .9% 84.9% .85
Strongly agree 1285 4.1% 89% 1.69
Agree 1033 3.3% 92.3% 2.12
Neither 1386 4.5% 96.8% 2.54
Disagree 1009 3.2% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.0%
3
0.1%
13
0.2%
16
0.2%
7
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
40
Don't know 0.6%
41
0.7%
63
0.7%
50
0.9%
36
1.4%
34
3.4%
49
0.9%
273
Strongly agree 3.0%
216
4.0%
362
4.8%
334
4.9%
199
4.4%
104
4.8%
70
4.1%
1285
Agree 2.9%
205
3.4%
309
3.5%
245
3.8%
156
3.1%
73
3.1%
45
3.3%
1033
Neither 4.2%
299
4.5%
405
4.9%
341
5.3%
218
3.1%
74
3.4%
49
4.5%
1386
Disagree 3.3%
236
3.5%
318
3.4%
235
3.1%
127
2.7%
65
1.9%
28
3.2%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
7
Don't know 0.2%
14
0.1%
8
0.0%
1
0.5%
20
0.1%
4
1.0%
60
0.4%
107
Strongly agree 1.7%
132
1.6%
91
1.1%
23
1.6%
66
1.2%
33
5.7%
326
2.4%
671
Agree 1.4%
110
1.4%
80
0.9%
19
1.6%
69
1.1%
29
3.5%
204
1.8%
511
Neither 1.4%
111
1.9%
108
0.9%
18
2.2%
93
2.2%
60
4.3%
247
2.3%
637
Disagree 0.7%
50
0.8%
45
0.5%
10
0.8%
34
1.2%
33
3.4%
193
1.3%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.1%
17
0.1%
23
0.1%
40
Don't know 0.4%
65
1.3%
208
0.9%
273
Strongly agree 3.9%
613
4.4%
672
4.1%
1285
Agree 3.5%
545
3.2%
488
3.3%
1033
Neither 4.6%
728
4.3%
658
4.5%
1386
Disagree 2.9%
462
3.5%
547
3.2%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.2%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
39
Don't know 1.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.7%
3
3.1%
37
0.4%
38
0.9%
272
Strongly agree 5.2%
986
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
2.9%
5
7.0%
84
2.1%
198
4.1%
1285
Agree 4.1%
783
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
5.2%
9
2.8%
34
2.1%
195
3.3%
1032
Neither 5.2%
982
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
1.7%
3
4.4%
53
3.6%
333
4.5%
1386
Disagree 3.4%
649
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
2.3%
4
3.2%
38
3.3%
307
3.2%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share