Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLYINTD

By requiring men to treat all wives equally, Islam's true intent is to prohibit a man from taking more than one wife.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 94 .3% 96.2% 1.97
Strongly agree 234 .8% 96.9% 3.42
Agree 273 .9% 97.8% 4.14
Neither 140 .4% 98.3% 4.87
Disagree 320 1% 99.3% 5.59
Strongly disagree 221 .7% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 0.3%
22
0.3%
31
0.2%
13
0.4%
16
0.4%
10
0.1%
2
0.3%
94
Strongly agree 0.9%
63
0.8%
74
0.7%
52
0.5%
20
0.8%
18
0.5%
7
0.8%
234
Agree 1.0%
71
0.8%
76
1.0%
67
0.9%
37
0.7%
17
0.3%
5
0.9%
273
Neither 0.5%
32
0.3%
31
0.4%
31
0.7%
27
0.7%
16
0.2%
3
0.5%
140
Disagree 1.1%
81
0.9%
86
0.9%
62
1.2%
50
1.1%
25
1.1%
16
1.0%
320
Strongly disagree 0.9%
61
0.7%
68
0.7%
50
0.7%
29
0.4%
10
0.2%
3
0.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.2%
17
0.5%
30
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.3%
8
0.5%
26
0.3%
88
Strongly agree 0.7%
53
0.4%
24
0.1%
3
0.6%
24
1.0%
27
1.6%
91
0.8%
222
Agree 0.9%
66
1.1%
62
0.4%
8
0.6%
27
1.4%
38
1.1%
65
0.9%
266
Neither 0.4%
30
0.5%
29
0.1%
3
0.4%
17
0.9%
24
0.5%
29
0.5%
132
Disagree 1.1%
81
1.2%
70
0.4%
9
0.5%
20
1.8%
48
1.5%
87
1.1%
315
Strongly disagree 0.9%
73
0.9%
50
0.5%
11
0.4%
16
0.9%
25
0.7%
39
0.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.3%
46
0.3%
48
0.3%
94
Strongly agree 0.6%
94
0.9%
140
0.8%
234
Agree 0.8%
133
0.9%
140
0.9%
273
Neither 0.5%
77
0.4%
63
0.5%
140
Disagree 1.1%
168
1.0%
152
1.0%
320
Strongly disagree 0.8%
132
0.6%
89
0.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.2%
40
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
0.4%
35
0.3%
92
Strongly agree 0.5%
87
2.0%
20
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.2%
107
0.7%
229
Agree 0.6%
115
1.1%
11
2.6%
13
1.7%
3
0.3%
4
1.3%
124
0.9%
270
Neither 0.4%
75
1.0%
10
0.4%
2
2.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
42
0.4%
136
Disagree 0.8%
153
2.8%
28
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
1.4%
125
1.0%
320
Strongly disagree 0.5%
89
1.7%
17
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
6
1.1%
100
0.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share