Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISLMMNRC

Monarchy is a form of government that is compatible with Islam.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27845 89.5% 89.5% -.33
Don't know 315 1% 90.5% 1.1
Strongly agree 152 .5% 91% 2.06
Agree 282 .9% 91.9% 2.53
Neither 2016 6.5% 98.3% 3.01
Disagree 361 1.2% 99.5% 3.49
Strongly disagree 156 .5% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6417
87.8%
7990
89.6%
6260
89.2%
3649
90.0%
2127
93.4%
1357
89.4%
27800
Don't know 1.0%
70
1.0%
90
0.8%
53
1.3%
54
1.6%
39
0.6%
9
1.0%
315
Strongly agree 0.6%
41
0.5%
50
0.5%
32
0.4%
17
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.5%
152
Agree 1.2%
84
0.9%
78
0.9%
65
0.7%
28
0.6%
14
0.9%
13
0.9%
282
Neither 5.0%
355
8.2%
742
6.6%
464
6.4%
261
5.8%
136
4.0%
58
6.5%
2016
Disagree 1.3%
93
1.0%
94
1.2%
83
1.2%
51
1.2%
29
0.8%
11
1.2%
361
Strongly disagree 0.5%
33
0.6%
53
0.4%
27
0.8%
31
0.4%
10
0.1%
2
0.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.8%
6371
86.9%
4965
81.7%
1675
94.9%
4026
91.2%
2476
94.1%
5418
88.5%
24931
Don't know 0.8%
59
1.3%
74
0.3%
7
0.6%
25
1.5%
41
1.7%
95
1.1%
301
Strongly agree 0.5%
41
0.5%
30
0.2%
5
0.3%
12
0.7%
19
0.7%
38
0.5%
145
Agree 1.1%
81
1.1%
65
0.3%
7
0.5%
21
1.1%
31
1.2%
71
1.0%
276
Neither 12.2%
936
8.3%
476
16.4%
336
2.5%
105
3.7%
101
0.9%
54
7.1%
2008
Disagree 2.0%
151
1.1%
65
0.9%
19
0.8%
33
1.3%
34
0.9%
54
1.3%
356
Strongly disagree 0.7%
53
0.6%
37
0.1%
2
0.5%
21
0.5%
13
0.4%
25
0.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.2%
13993
89.7%
13833
89.4%
27826
Don't know 0.8%
127
1.2%
188
1.0%
315
Strongly agree 0.6%
88
0.4%
64
0.5%
152
Agree 1.0%
150
0.9%
132
0.9%
282
Neither 6.6%
1031
6.4%
985
6.5%
2016
Disagree 1.3%
206
1.0%
155
1.2%
361
Strongly disagree 0.6%
89
0.4%
67
0.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.1%
17092
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
93.9%
1122
87.2%
8052
89.5%
27807
Don't know 0.8%
150
2.5%
25
2.0%
10
1.7%
3
1.5%
18
1.1%
104
1.0%
310
Strongly agree 0.3%
52
1.3%
13
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.8%
78
0.5%
147
Agree 0.7%
124
1.0%
10
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
0.5%
6
1.4%
130
0.9%
278
Neither 6.9%
1301
1.7%
17
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
2.7%
32
7.2%
662
6.5%
2016
Disagree 0.9%
180
1.7%
17
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
1.6%
146
1.2%
359
Strongly disagree 0.4%
73
0.8%
8
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.5%
6
0.6%
60
0.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share