Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISLMDEMC

Democracy is a Western form of government that is not compatible with Islam.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27845 89.5% 89.5% -.33
Don't know 286 .9% 90.4% 1.06
Strongly agree 181 .6% 91% 1.98
Agree 376 1.2% 92.2% 2.45
Neither 1204 3.9% 96% 2.91
Disagree 1093 3.5% 99.5% 3.37
Strongly disagree 142 .5% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6417
87.8%
7990
89.6%
6260
89.2%
3649
90.0%
2127
93.4%
1357
89.4%
27800
Don't know 0.9%
64
0.9%
86
0.6%
44
1.1%
46
1.5%
35
0.8%
11
0.9%
286
Strongly agree 0.7%
48
0.5%
48
0.4%
29
0.9%
38
0.6%
15
0.2%
3
0.6%
181
Agree 1.1%
81
1.5%
141
1.1%
76
1.1%
46
0.8%
18
1.0%
14
1.2%
376
Neither 3.4%
243
4.8%
441
3.6%
252
3.9%
160
3.4%
81
1.9%
27
3.9%
1204
Disagree 3.0%
211
3.8%
346
4.1%
286
3.3%
134
3.3%
77
2.7%
39
3.5%
1093
Strongly disagree 0.4%
29
0.5%
45
0.5%
37
0.4%
18
0.5%
11
0.1%
2
0.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.8%
6371
86.9%
4965
81.7%
1675
94.9%
4026
91.2%
2476
94.1%
5418
88.5%
24931
Don't know 0.7%
52
1.1%
61
0.3%
6
0.7%
28
1.3%
34
1.5%
89
1.0%
270
Strongly agree 0.8%
59
0.7%
40
0.5%
11
0.4%
18
0.6%
17
0.5%
31
0.6%
176
Agree 2.0%
156
1.4%
82
2.1%
44
0.6%
25
1.2%
33
0.6%
33
1.3%
373
Neither 6.8%
522
5.1%
294
8.9%
182
1.7%
73
3.1%
85
0.8%
45
4.3%
1201
Disagree 6.4%
494
4.2%
241
6.4%
131
1.5%
63
1.7%
47
1.9%
107
3.8%
1083
Strongly disagree 0.5%
38
0.5%
29
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
0.8%
23
0.6%
32
0.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.2%
13993
89.7%
13833
89.4%
27826
Don't know 0.7%
109
1.1%
177
0.9%
286
Strongly agree 0.6%
94
0.6%
87
0.6%
181
Agree 1.3%
207
1.1%
169
1.2%
376
Neither 3.9%
615
3.8%
589
3.9%
1204
Disagree 3.7%
581
3.3%
512
3.5%
1093
Strongly disagree 0.5%
85
0.4%
57
0.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.1%
17092
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
93.9%
1122
87.2%
8052
89.5%
27807
Don't know 0.7%
130
1.9%
19
1.8%
9
2.3%
4
1.6%
19
1.1%
99
0.9%
280
Strongly agree 0.5%
90
0.5%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.5%
6
0.8%
71
0.6%
177
Agree 1.0%
198
0.6%
6
1.2%
6
1.7%
3
0.6%
7
1.7%
156
1.2%
376
Neither 4.0%
753
1.4%
14
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
4.5%
416
3.9%
1203
Disagree 3.4%
643
2.8%
28
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
4.2%
386
3.5%
1086
Strongly disagree 0.3%
66
1.8%
18
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
52
0.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share