Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISLMNATL

Nationalism is incompatible with Islam because Islam requires that Muslims be united in a single political community (the ummah) rather than be citizens of different states and loyal to different governments.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27845 89.5% 89.5% -.33
Don't know 266 .9% 90.3% 1.21
Strongly agree 650 2.1% 92.4% 2.23
Agree 1127 3.6% 96% 2.75
Neither 700 2.2% 98.3% 3.26
Disagree 350 1.1% 99.4% 3.77
Strongly disagree 189 .6% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6417
87.8%
7990
89.6%
6260
89.2%
3649
90.0%
2127
93.4%
1357
89.4%
27800
Don't know 0.8%
60
0.7%
66
0.8%
57
1.0%
39
1.5%
36
0.6%
8
0.9%
266
Strongly agree 1.5%
103
2.7%
245
1.7%
118
2.2%
90
2.7%
64
2.1%
30
2.1%
650
Agree 3.0%
212
4.5%
406
3.6%
254
3.9%
158
3.1%
73
1.7%
24
3.6%
1127
Neither 2.2%
154
2.6%
233
2.4%
168
2.2%
90
1.4%
34
1.4%
21
2.3%
700
Disagree 1.5%
108
1.0%
94
1.1%
80
1.0%
39
0.8%
19
0.7%
10
1.1%
350
Strongly disagree 0.5%
39
0.7%
63
0.7%
47
0.6%
26
0.5%
11
0.2%
3
0.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.8%
6371
86.9%
4965
81.7%
1675
94.9%
4026
91.2%
2476
94.1%
5418
88.5%
24931
Don't know 0.7%
50
1.1%
60
0.4%
9
0.5%
20
1.0%
27
1.5%
87
0.9%
253
Strongly agree 4.3%
333
2.5%
140
4.8%
99
0.6%
25
0.6%
17
0.5%
28
2.3%
642
Agree 7.0%
537
4.9%
282
7.8%
160
1.2%
52
1.7%
46
0.8%
47
4.0%
1124
Neither 3.4%
259
2.7%
153
4.0%
83
1.8%
78
2.9%
79
0.8%
44
2.5%
696
Disagree 1.2%
91
1.2%
68
1.1%
22
0.7%
28
1.6%
44
1.5%
88
1.2%
341
Strongly disagree 0.7%
51
0.8%
44
0.1%
3
0.3%
14
1.0%
26
0.7%
43
0.6%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.2%
13993
89.7%
13833
89.4%
27826
Don't know 0.7%
106
1.0%
160
0.9%
266
Strongly agree 2.5%
397
1.6%
253
2.1%
650
Agree 3.3%
525
3.9%
602
3.6%
1127
Neither 2.4%
381
2.1%
319
2.3%
700
Disagree 1.2%
187
1.1%
163
1.1%
350
Strongly disagree 0.6%
95
0.6%
94
0.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.1%
17092
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
93.9%
1122
87.2%
8052
89.5%
27807
Don't know 0.6%
121
1.4%
14
2.2%
11
1.7%
3
1.3%
15
1.1%
98
0.8%
262
Strongly agree 2.1%
390
1.4%
14
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
2.5%
232
2.1%
647
Agree 3.8%
724
1.2%
12
0.6%
3
1.7%
3
1.8%
21
3.9%
362
3.6%
1125
Neither 2.1%
403
1.4%
14
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.7%
20
2.8%
258
2.3%
700
Disagree 0.8%
161
1.6%
16
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
1.7%
156
1.1%
344
Strongly disagree 0.4%
81
2.0%
20
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.8%
74
0.6%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share