Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISLMPLST

If a Palestinian state were established and they existed peacefully with Israel, Islam would not oppose the existence of Israel.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27845 89.5% 89.5% -.33
Don't know 249 .8% 90.3% 1.11
Strongly agree 153 .5% 90.7% 2.07
Agree 971 3.1% 93.9% 2.55
Neither 1187 3.8% 97.7% 3.03
Disagree 459 1.5% 99.2% 3.51
Strongly disagree 263 .8% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6417
87.8%
7990
89.6%
6260
89.2%
3649
90.0%
2127
93.4%
1357
89.4%
27800
Don't know 0.8%
59
0.8%
70
0.7%
48
1.0%
41
1.1%
25
0.4%
6
0.8%
249
Strongly agree 0.5%
37
0.6%
53
0.6%
41
0.3%
11
0.4%
9
0.1%
2
0.5%
153
Agree 2.8%
198
3.6%
332
3.0%
208
3.4%
139
2.8%
67
1.9%
27
3.1%
971
Neither 2.9%
208
4.5%
406
3.9%
273
4.1%
166
3.8%
90
3.0%
44
3.8%
1187
Disagree 1.4%
100
1.8%
167
1.6%
114
1.2%
49
1.0%
23
0.4%
6
1.5%
459
Strongly disagree 1.0%
74
0.9%
79
0.6%
40
0.9%
36
1.0%
23
0.8%
11
0.8%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.8%
6371
86.9%
4965
81.7%
1675
94.9%
4026
91.2%
2476
94.1%
5418
88.5%
24931
Don't know 0.7%
53
0.8%
47
0.1%
3
0.6%
27
1.0%
27
1.3%
77
0.8%
234
Strongly agree 0.6%
49
0.4%
24
0.2%
5
0.3%
13
0.4%
12
0.7%
43
0.5%
146
Agree 5.2%
400
3.9%
224
6.5%
133
1.3%
55
2.7%
72
1.5%
84
3.4%
968
Neither 7.0%
535
4.9%
281
9.4%
192
1.8%
78
2.4%
64
0.5%
29
4.2%
1179
Disagree 2.7%
208
1.9%
106
1.6%
33
0.5%
23
0.9%
25
1.0%
59
1.6%
454
Strongly disagree 1.0%
76
1.1%
65
0.5%
10
0.5%
21
1.4%
39
0.8%
45
0.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.2%
13993
89.7%
13833
89.4%
27826
Don't know 0.7%
103
0.9%
146
0.8%
249
Strongly agree 0.5%
81
0.5%
72
0.5%
153
Agree 3.2%
498
3.1%
473
3.1%
971
Neither 4.1%
650
3.5%
537
3.8%
1187
Disagree 1.4%
215
1.6%
244
1.5%
459
Strongly disagree 0.9%
144
0.8%
119
0.8%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.1%
17092
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
93.9%
1122
87.2%
8052
89.5%
27807
Don't know 0.6%
106
1.9%
19
2.2%
11
2.9%
5
0.9%
11
1.0%
91
0.8%
243
Strongly agree 0.3%
61
1.4%
14
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.7%
67
0.5%
151
Agree 3.0%
562
2.2%
22
1.4%
7
1.1%
2
1.6%
19
3.9%
356
3.1%
968
Neither 4.1%
769
1.1%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
4.2%
386
3.8%
1186
Disagree 1.4%
259
0.8%
8
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
12
1.9%
172
1.5%
457
Strongly disagree 0.6%
123
1.6%
16
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
7
1.2%
108
0.8%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share