Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISMLKCIV

If a country pursues policies harmful to Muslims, Islam permits killing civilians in that country.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27845 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Don't know 123 .4% 89.9% .93
Strongly agree 53 .2% 90% 1.78
Agree 75 .2% 90.3% 2.21
Neither 1313 4.2% 94.5% 2.63
Disagree 941 3% 97.5% 3.06
Strongly disagree 777 2.5% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6417
87.8%
7990
89.6%
6260
89.2%
3649
90.0%
2127
93.4%
1357
89.4%
27800
Don't know 0.3%
24
0.4%
37
0.3%
21
0.4%
15
0.9%
22
0.3%
4
0.4%
123
Strongly agree 0.1%
10
0.2%
21
0.2%
16
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
53
Agree 0.3%
18
0.3%
26
0.2%
12
0.2%
8
0.3%
6
0.3%
5
0.2%
75
Neither 3.9%
274
5.1%
463
4.1%
289
3.8%
155
3.7%
88
3.0%
44
4.2%
1313
Disagree 2.2%
153
3.6%
332
3.1%
217
3.5%
144
3.2%
75
1.4%
20
3.0%
941
Strongly disagree 2.8%
197
2.5%
228
2.4%
169
2.8%
115
1.9%
45
1.6%
23
2.5%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.8%
6371
86.9%
4965
81.7%
1675
94.9%
4026
91.2%
2476
94.1%
5418
88.5%
24931
Don't know 0.3%
23
0.5%
30
0.1%
2
0.3%
13
0.4%
10
0.7%
38
0.4%
116
Strongly agree 0.3%
26
0.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
0.2%
52
Agree 0.3%
21
0.3%
18
0.4%
9
0.1%
5
0.3%
7
0.3%
15
0.3%
75
Neither 8.2%
631
5.7%
323
11.3%
232
1.4%
59
2.0%
53
0.2%
10
4.6%
1308
Disagree 5.4%
419
3.6%
208
5.2%
106
1.6%
67
2.0%
55
1.3%
76
3.3%
931
Strongly disagree 2.6%
201
2.8%
161
1.2%
25
1.6%
68
4.1%
112
3.3%
188
2.7%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.2%
13993
89.7%
13833
89.4%
27826
Don't know 0.3%
54
0.4%
69
0.4%
123
Strongly agree 0.2%
27
0.2%
26
0.2%
53
Agree 0.3%
41
0.2%
34
0.2%
75
Neither 4.0%
623
4.5%
690
4.2%
1313
Disagree 3.4%
538
2.6%
403
3.0%
941
Strongly disagree 2.6%
408
2.4%
369
2.5%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.1%
17092
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
93.9%
1122
87.2%
8052
89.5%
27807
Don't know 0.3%
53
1.2%
12
1.0%
5
2.3%
4
0.7%
8
0.4%
38
0.4%
120
Strongly agree 0.1%
21
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
27
0.2%
53
Agree 0.2%
34
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
37
0.2%
75
Neither 4.5%
848
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
4.6%
427
4.2%
1312
Disagree 3.0%
574
2.0%
20
1.8%
9
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
3.5%
323
3.0%
936
Strongly disagree 1.8%
350
5.0%
50
2.8%
14
2.9%
5
1.7%
20
3.6%
328
2.5%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share