Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISLMPRLM

A truly Islamic country should not have a parliament with the right to pass laws.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 22819 73.3% 73.3% -.57
No answer 120 .4% 73.7% .1
Don't know 1450 4.7% 78.4% .43
Strongly agree 940 3% 81.4% 1.1
Agree 1103 3.5% 84.9% 1.43
Neither 1608 5.2% 90.1% 1.76
Disagree 2015 6.5% 96.6% 2.1
Strongly disagree 1072 3.4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 76.4%
5417
71.7%
6520
72.2%
5039
71.0%
2906
75.1%
1776
76.8%
1116
73.3%
22774
No answer 0.2%
16
0.4%
36
0.6%
39
0.5%
21
0.2%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
120
Don't know 4.3%
306
4.4%
404
4.2%
295
4.9%
199
5.7%
134
7.7%
112
4.7%
1450
Strongly agree 2.6%
185
3.0%
270
3.2%
221
3.5%
145
3.3%
78
2.8%
41
3.0%
940
Agree 3.4%
241
3.8%
346
3.6%
254
3.8%
157
2.4%
57
3.3%
48
3.5%
1103
Neither 4.4%
313
6.5%
594
5.0%
351
4.7%
193
4.4%
104
3.6%
53
5.2%
1608
Disagree 5.6%
398
6.6%
601
7.2%
505
7.8%
318
5.9%
140
3.6%
53
6.5%
2015
Strongly disagree 3.1%
217
3.6%
326
4.0%
280
3.7%
152
3.0%
71
1.8%
26
3.4%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 77.4%
5953
81.0%
4629
78.2%
1603
88.2%
3744
85.3%
2317
76.2%
4387
80.4%
22633
No answer 0.0%
2
0.1%
8
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.2%
11
0.1%
27
Don't know 1.3%
100
1.9%
109
0.9%
18
2.1%
91
1.8%
49
6.3%
364
2.6%
731
Strongly agree 2.2%
168
1.7%
98
1.5%
30
1.1%
47
1.2%
33
4.1%
238
2.2%
614
Agree 2.0%
151
2.2%
125
1.3%
27
1.4%
58
1.7%
46
3.0%
174
2.1%
581
Neither 9.5%
733
6.8%
389
12.8%
262
2.2%
92
3.4%
92
0.7%
39
5.7%
1607
Disagree 6.2%
477
4.4%
254
4.5%
92
3.3%
142
4.0%
108
5.4%
312
4.9%
1385
Strongly disagree 1.4%
108
1.8%
100
0.8%
17
1.6%
66
2.5%
69
4.0%
230
2.1%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 73.7%
11563
72.9%
11237
73.3%
22800
No answer 0.3%
47
0.5%
73
0.4%
120
Don't know 2.8%
445
6.5%
1005
4.7%
1450
Strongly agree 3.1%
484
3.0%
456
3.0%
940
Agree 3.9%
604
3.2%
499
3.5%
1103
Neither 5.4%
847
4.9%
761
5.2%
1608
Disagree 7.1%
1120
5.8%
895
6.5%
2015
Strongly disagree 3.7%
574
3.2%
498
3.4%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 71.0%
13463
91.0%
905
84.3%
423
80.5%
140
73.1%
873
75.6%
6981
73.3%
22785
No answer 0.5%
91
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.2%
16
0.4%
119
Don't know 5.1%
961
1.7%
17
3.8%
19
6.3%
11
10.4%
124
3.4%
313
4.7%
1445
Strongly agree 3.4%
645
0.6%
6
3.6%
18
4.0%
7
3.3%
40
2.4%
219
3.0%
935
Agree 3.9%
743
1.0%
10
2.0%
10
2.9%
5
2.4%
29
3.3%
303
3.5%
1100
Neither 5.3%
1015
1.1%
11
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
6.0%
557
5.2%
1605
Disagree 7.2%
1368
2.3%
23
3.4%
17
2.3%
4
5.4%
65
5.8%
534
6.5%
2011
Strongly disagree 3.6%
686
2.3%
23
2.4%
12
4.0%
7
2.8%
33
3.3%
309
3.4%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share