Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISLMNMSL

Islam requires that political rights of non Muslims should be inferior to those of Muslims.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 22819 73.3% 73.3% -.57
No answer 94 .3% 73.6% .06
Don't know 1015 3.3% 76.9% .38
Strongly agree 905 2.9% 79.8% 1.01
Agree 978 3.1% 82.9% 1.32
Neither 1295 4.2% 87.1% 1.64
Disagree 2531 8.1% 95.2% 1.96
Strongly disagree 1490 4.8% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 76.4%
5417
71.7%
6520
72.2%
5039
71.0%
2906
75.1%
1776
76.8%
1116
73.3%
22774
No answer 0.1%
10
0.3%
29
0.5%
37
0.2%
10
0.2%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
94
Don't know 3.1%
223
3.1%
285
2.6%
181
3.3%
134
4.3%
101
6.3%
91
3.3%
1015
Strongly agree 2.5%
175
3.0%
271
3.2%
226
3.0%
124
3.2%
75
2.3%
34
2.9%
905
Agree 3.2%
227
3.2%
288
3.4%
234
3.4%
140
2.7%
65
1.7%
24
3.1%
978
Neither 3.3%
235
5.2%
472
4.3%
303
3.8%
156
3.8%
90
2.7%
39
4.2%
1295
Disagree 7.3%
517
8.5%
771
8.6%
604
9.6%
392
6.5%
153
6.5%
94
8.1%
2531
Strongly disagree 4.1%
289
5.1%
461
5.2%
360
5.6%
229
4.2%
100
3.5%
51
4.8%
1490
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 77.4%
5953
81.0%
4629
78.2%
1603
88.2%
3744
85.3%
2317
76.2%
4387
80.4%
22633
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.2%
12
0.1%
24
Don't know 1.0%
76
1.4%
79
0.6%
12
1.6%
66
1.2%
33
4.4%
255
1.8%
521
Strongly agree 1.5%
118
1.2%
70
0.9%
18
0.9%
39
1.1%
31
3.0%
170
1.6%
446
Agree 1.7%
131
2.5%
140
1.0%
21
1.6%
69
2.4%
64
3.1%
178
2.1%
603
Neither 7.5%
577
5.7%
325
10.9%
224
1.9%
80
2.2%
60
0.4%
25
4.6%
1291
Disagree 8.9%
685
6.2%
353
7.4%
151
3.8%
160
4.8%
129
6.9%
395
6.6%
1873
Strongly disagree 2.0%
151
1.9%
110
1.0%
21
1.9%
82
2.9%
80
5.8%
333
2.8%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 73.7%
11563
72.9%
11237
73.3%
22800
No answer 0.2%
36
0.4%
58
0.3%
94
Don't know 2.0%
316
4.5%
699
3.3%
1015
Strongly agree 3.3%
515
2.5%
390
2.9%
905
Agree 3.4%
531
2.9%
447
3.1%
978
Neither 4.1%
649
4.2%
646
4.2%
1295
Disagree 8.7%
1358
7.6%
1173
8.1%
2531
Strongly disagree 4.6%
716
5.0%
774
4.8%
1490
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 71.0%
13463
91.0%
905
84.3%
423
80.5%
140
73.1%
873
75.6%
6981
73.3%
22785
No answer 0.4%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.2%
14
0.3%
93
Don't know 3.5%
655
1.1%
11
3.2%
16
4.0%
7
7.3%
87
2.5%
233
3.2%
1009
Strongly agree 3.3%
633
0.7%
7
2.4%
12
4.0%
7
3.2%
38
2.2%
207
2.9%
904
Agree 3.4%
640
1.4%
14
3.0%
15
3.4%
6
3.1%
37
2.9%
264
3.1%
976
Neither 4.4%
834
1.1%
11
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
4.7%
430
4.2%
1294
Disagree 8.9%
1694
2.3%
23
3.4%
17
3.4%
6
6.8%
81
7.6%
705
8.1%
2526
Strongly disagree 5.2%
982
2.4%
24
3.0%
15
4.6%
8
4.7%
56
4.3%
398
4.8%
1483
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share