Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISLMMAJ

Islam requires a country with a majority of Muslims be governed by men of Islamic learning.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27845 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Don't know 179 .6% 90% 1.4
Strongly agree 1634 5.2% 95.3% 2.56
Agree 1108 3.6% 98.8% 3.14
Neither 215 .7% 99.5% 3.72
Disagree 99 .3% 99.8% 4.3
Strongly disagree 47 .2% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6417
87.8%
7990
89.6%
6260
89.2%
3649
90.0%
2127
93.4%
1357
89.4%
27800
Don't know 0.6%
45
0.5%
48
0.5%
34
0.7%
28
0.7%
17
0.5%
7
0.6%
179
Strongly agree 4.2%
295
6.1%
559
5.3%
367
6.0%
244
5.4%
128
2.8%
41
5.3%
1634
Agree 3.5%
246
4.1%
375
3.5%
243
3.1%
125
3.3%
79
2.8%
40
3.6%
1108
Neither 0.7%
48
0.9%
83
0.7%
46
0.7%
28
0.3%
7
0.2%
3
0.7%
215
Disagree 0.4%
31
0.3%
25
0.4%
25
0.3%
12
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
99
Strongly disagree 0.2%
11
0.2%
17
0.1%
9
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.8%
6371
86.9%
4965
81.7%
1675
94.9%
4026
91.2%
2476
94.1%
5418
88.5%
24931
Don't know 0.4%
27
0.6%
37
0.3%
6
0.3%
13
0.8%
23
1.0%
60
0.6%
166
Strongly agree 10.3%
790
6.1%
348
9.1%
187
2.2%
94
3.5%
96
1.8%
104
5.7%
1619
Agree 5.1%
391
5.2%
298
7.1%
145
2.0%
83
3.0%
82
1.8%
106
3.9%
1105
Neither 1.1%
81
0.8%
44
1.3%
26
0.3%
11
0.7%
20
0.4%
24
0.7%
206
Disagree 0.3%
25
0.2%
14
0.5%
11
0.2%
10
0.4%
12
0.5%
26
0.3%
98
Strongly disagree 0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.2%
6
0.3%
17
0.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.2%
13993
89.7%
13833
89.4%
27826
Don't know 0.5%
75
0.7%
104
0.6%
179
Strongly agree 5.6%
883
4.9%
751
5.3%
1634
Agree 3.5%
545
3.7%
563
3.6%
1108
Neither 0.7%
117
0.6%
98
0.7%
215
Disagree 0.3%
47
0.3%
52
0.3%
99
Strongly disagree 0.2%
24
0.1%
23
0.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.1%
17092
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
93.9%
1122
87.2%
8052
89.5%
27807
Don't know 0.4%
83
1.1%
11
1.6%
8
1.1%
2
0.9%
11
0.7%
62
0.6%
177
Strongly agree 5.2%
995
2.8%
28
2.0%
10
2.9%
5
2.5%
30
6.0%
556
5.2%
1624
Agree 3.2%
616
2.8%
28
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
1.7%
20
4.7%
432
3.6%
1104
Neither 0.6%
113
0.9%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
86
0.7%
213
Disagree 0.3%
50
0.9%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.3%
29
0.3%
98
Strongly disagree 0.1%
23
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
15
0.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share