Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELLIMDM

Religions limit democratic processes.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 264 .8% 96.7% 2.15
Strongly agree 80 .3% 97% 3.72
Agree 168 .5% 97.5% 4.5
Disagree 464 1.5% 99% 5.28
Strongly disagree 306 1% 100% 6.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 0.9%
63
0.8%
71
0.7%
47
1.0%
40
1.4%
32
0.8%
11
0.8%
264
Strongly agree 0.3%
18
0.4%
34
0.2%
11
0.3%
11
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
80
Agree 0.7%
53
0.6%
53
0.5%
34
0.3%
11
0.3%
8
0.6%
9
0.5%
168
Disagree 1.8%
125
1.3%
118
1.6%
113
1.8%
75
1.1%
25
0.6%
8
1.5%
464
Strongly disagree 1.0%
71
1.0%
90
1.0%
70
1.0%
42
1.1%
25
0.6%
8
1.0%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.6%
46
1.0%
58
0.4%
8
0.4%
19
1.3%
34
1.4%
79
0.9%
244
Strongly agree 0.4%
30
0.3%
15
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.4%
11
0.3%
16
0.3%
77
Agree 0.6%
45
0.3%
19
0.3%
7
0.4%
18
0.9%
24
0.9%
53
0.6%
166
Disagree 1.4%
107
1.7%
98
0.4%
8
1.0%
41
2.7%
73
2.2%
127
1.6%
454
Strongly disagree 1.2%
92
1.3%
75
0.4%
9
0.7%
30
1.0%
28
1.1%
62
1.1%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.7%
106
1.0%
158
0.8%
264
Strongly agree 0.3%
52
0.2%
28
0.3%
80
Agree 0.6%
93
0.5%
75
0.5%
168
Disagree 1.4%
219
1.6%
245
1.5%
464
Strongly disagree 1.1%
180
0.8%
126
1.0%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.6%
120
1.6%
16
2.0%
10
2.9%
5
1.1%
13
1.1%
97
0.8%
261
Strongly agree 0.1%
23
1.0%
10
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
37
0.2%
76
Agree 0.3%
60
1.4%
14
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.8%
78
0.5%
164
Disagree 1.1%
214
3.5%
35
2.0%
10
0.6%
1
0.9%
11
2.0%
189
1.5%
460
Strongly disagree 0.7%
142
1.5%
15
1.0%
5
1.1%
2
0.5%
6
1.4%
132
1.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share