Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELCTERR

Religion is a cause of terrorism.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.19
Don't know 911 2.9% 98.8% 2.92
Strongly agree 14 0% 98.9% 4.99
Agree 23 .1% 98.9% 6.02
Disagree 44 .1% 99.1% 7.05
Strongly disagree 290 .9% 100% 8.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 3.2%
229
3.1%
280
2.8%
193
3.1%
125
2.5%
59
1.7%
25
2.9%
911
Strongly agree 0.0%
3
0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
14
Agree 0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.1%
10
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
23
Disagree 0.2%
13
0.1%
10
0.1%
9
0.2%
7
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
44
Strongly disagree 1.2%
82
0.7%
66
0.9%
61
1.0%
42
1.2%
29
0.7%
10
0.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 3.2%
246
3.4%
192
1.2%
25
1.7%
74
4.5%
122
3.8%
217
3.1%
876
Strongly agree 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
13
Agree 0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
8
0.1%
22
Disagree 0.0%
3
0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.4%
11
0.3%
16
0.2%
44
Strongly disagree 0.8%
63
1.1%
61
0.4%
8
0.7%
29
1.1%
30
1.6%
91
1.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 3.0%
472
2.8%
439
2.9%
911
Strongly agree 0.0%
6
0.1%
8
0.0%
14
Agree 0.1%
11
0.1%
12
0.1%
23
Disagree 0.1%
20
0.2%
24
0.1%
44
Strongly disagree 0.9%
141
1.0%
149
0.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 2.1%
389
6.4%
64
2.8%
14
5.2%
9
2.3%
28
4.2%
391
2.9%
895
Strongly agree 0.0%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.0%
14
Agree 0.1%
15
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.1%
23
Disagree 0.1%
17
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
16
0.1%
44
Strongly disagree 0.7%
133
1.9%
19
2.4%
12
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
1.2%
113
0.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share