Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EDUCTERR

The content of [Country] education contributes to religious extremism.
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 1 0% 0% -1.16
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.19
Don't know 800 2.6% 98.5% 2.74
Strongly agree 20 .1% 98.5% 4.69
Agree 70 .2% 98.7% 5.67
Disagree 93 .3% 99% 6.64
Strongly disagree 298 1% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 2.8%
201
2.6%
233
2.4%
165
2.8%
113
2.5%
60
1.9%
28
2.6%
800
Strongly agree 0.1%
6
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
20
Agree 0.3%
19
0.3%
26
0.2%
14
0.2%
7
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
70
Disagree 0.3%
22
0.2%
20
0.3%
23
0.5%
20
0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
93
Strongly disagree 1.2%
82
0.9%
80
1.0%
67
0.9%
38
1.0%
24
0.5%
7
1.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 2.7%
211
3.0%
170
1.1%
22
1.5%
62
3.6%
99
3.6%
206
2.7%
770
Strongly agree 0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
19
Agree 0.2%
16
0.2%
9
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
0.5%
14
0.3%
17
0.2%
67
Disagree 0.2%
15
0.3%
18
0.2%
4
0.3%
11
0.8%
21
0.4%
22
0.3%
91
Strongly disagree 0.9%
70
1.1%
65
0.3%
6
0.6%
27
1.3%
34
1.5%
87
1.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 2.6%
406
2.6%
394
2.6%
800
Strongly agree 0.1%
12
0.1%
8
0.1%
20
Agree 0.2%
37
0.2%
33
0.2%
70
Disagree 0.3%
51
0.3%
42
0.3%
93
Strongly disagree 0.9%
144
1.0%
154
1.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 1.9%
354
6.1%
61
3.2%
16
4.0%
7
2.3%
28
3.5%
319
2.5%
785
Strongly agree 0.0%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
12
0.1%
20
Agree 0.1%
23
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
35
0.2%
68
Disagree 0.3%
51
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
29
0.3%
92
Strongly disagree 0.7%
126
1.9%
19
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.5%
138
1.0%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share