Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SADTALK

If you feel sad and want to talk to someone, to whom do you usually turn?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  1) Parents
  2) Friends
  3) Spouse
  4) Others

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.28
No answer 391 1.3% 93.1% .96
Parents 572 1.8% 95% 2.82
Friends 603 1.9% 96.9% 3.44
Spouse 793 2.5% 99.4% 4.06
Others 173 .6% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 1.8%
129
1.1%
99
0.9%
63
1.1%
45
1.5%
36
1.3%
19
1.3%
391
Parents 3.3%
232
1.4%
124
1.2%
85
1.3%
53
1.7%
41
2.5%
37
1.8%
572
Friends 3.2%
228
1.5%
138
1.3%
91
1.4%
59
1.9%
45
2.9%
42
1.9%
603
Spouse 4.2%
297
2.0%
181
1.7%
121
2.0%
83
2.2%
53
4.0%
58
2.6%
793
Others 0.9%
63
0.5%
44
0.3%
21
0.4%
18
0.6%
15
0.8%
12
0.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.5%
42
1.1%
60
3.2%
65
3.9%
165
1.2%
32
0.2%
9
1.3%
373
Parents 0.9%
67
1.6%
93
5.4%
111
5.2%
219
1.5%
41
0.4%
25
2.0%
556
Friends 0.9%
67
1.6%
90
5.8%
118
5.5%
234
1.7%
47
0.5%
31
2.1%
587
Spouse 1.3%
97
1.9%
108
6.6%
136
7.6%
322
2.2%
60
0.6%
32
2.7%
755
Others 0.3%
20
0.4%
25
1.8%
36
1.8%
76
0.4%
12
0.0%
2
0.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 1.3%
208
1.2%
183
1.3%
391
Parents 1.8%
289
1.8%
283
1.8%
572
Friends 2.2%
338
1.7%
265
1.9%
603
Spouse 2.7%
431
2.3%
362
2.5%
793
Others 0.6%
95
0.5%
78
0.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 1.2%
230
0.1%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
1.5%
143
1.2%
386
Parents 1.6%
311
0.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
2.6%
242
1.8%
569
Friends 1.8%
346
0.3%
3
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
2.6%
236
1.9%
600
Spouse 2.4%
448
0.2%
2
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
13
3.5%
319
2.5%
788
Others 0.5%
100
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.7%
66
0.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share