Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELENV

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities. Which, if any, do you belong to? Conservation, the environment, ecology, or animal rights.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Belong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 23723 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Not mentioned 6505 20.9% 97.1% 1.71
Belong 899 2.9% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 79.0%
5603
75.6%
6876
75.6%
5281
74.9%
3065
76.0%
1796
75.0%
1090
76.3%
23711
Not mentioned 18.5%
1312
21.8%
1982
21.3%
1486
21.8%
892
21.2%
500
21.3%
309
20.9%
6481
Belong 2.5%
178
2.6%
239
3.1%
217
3.3%
134
2.9%
68
3.7%
54
2.9%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 72.5%
5580
71.5%
4082
74.1%
1520
82.2%
3487
60.9%
1654
78.2%
4502
73.9%
20825
Not mentioned 23.2%
1787
24.5%
1400
23.0%
472
15.5%
656
34.6%
939
20.7%
1193
22.9%
6447
Belong 4.2%
325
4.0%
230
2.9%
59
2.4%
100
4.5%
122
1.0%
60
3.2%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 76.1%
11938
76.4%
11781
76.2%
23719
Not mentioned 20.7%
3253
21.0%
3238
20.9%
6491
Belong 3.1%
493
2.6%
405
2.9%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 77.6%
14727
69.9%
696
49.0%
246
46.6%
81
79.6%
951
75.7%
6991
76.3%
23692
Not mentioned 19.5%
3705
25.0%
249
43.8%
220
45.4%
79
18.2%
217
21.8%
2010
20.9%
6480
Belong 2.8%
540
5.0%
50
7.2%
36
8.0%
14
2.3%
27
2.5%
231
2.9%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share