Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELGEOG1

To which of these geographical groups would you say you belong first of all?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Locality
  2) Region
  3) Country
  4) Continent
  5) The world

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.05
No answer 99 .3% 16.5% -1.29
Don't know 223 .7% 17.2% -.9
Locality 8177 26.3% 43.5% -.14
Region 3007 9.7% 53.1% .25
Country 11651 37.4% 90.5% .63
Continent 1264 4.1% 94.6% 1.02
The world 1680 5.4% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.4%
28
0.3%
25
0.2%
13
0.1%
5
0.4%
9
0.6%
9
0.3%
89
Don't know 0.7%
51
0.6%
56
0.7%
47
0.8%
33
0.7%
16
1.2%
18
0.7%
221
Locality 25.2%
1789
24.7%
2243
26.4%
1846
27.3%
1116
31.6%
746
29.0%
421
26.3%
8161
Region 10.1%
719
9.9%
900
9.6%
669
8.8%
358
9.5%
225
9.4%
136
9.7%
3007
Country 37.1%
2633
38.7%
3517
37.1%
2591
37.1%
1516
36.3%
857
36.2%
526
37.4%
11640
Continent 5.5%
389
4.2%
382
3.5%
247
3.6%
147
2.5%
58
2.4%
35
4.0%
1258
The world 6.8%
484
5.5%
504
5.0%
350
4.2%
173
4.3%
102
4.6%
67
5.4%
1680
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.3%
24
0.3%
16
0.8%
16
0.4%
17
0.2%
6
0.1%
5
0.3%
84
Don't know 0.7%
53
0.6%
34
1.3%
27
0.6%
26
1.1%
30
0.9%
49
0.8%
219
Locality 28.5%
2194
33.3%
1901
30.2%
619
31.7%
1347
31.2%
847
21.0%
1210
28.8%
8118
Region 11.1%
851
10.5%
602
10.4%
213
10.1%
430
10.7%
291
10.4%
598
10.6%
2985
Country 44.0%
3384
40.8%
2333
46.4%
951
41.8%
1772
40.7%
1104
35.1%
2019
41.1%
11563
Continent 5.6%
427
4.0%
226
2.7%
55
3.4%
144
4.1%
110
5.1%
291
4.4%
1253
The world 4.4%
341
4.6%
264
4.8%
98
5.3%
225
6.2%
168
9.6%
552
5.9%
1648
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.3%
53
0.2%
37
0.3%
90
Don't know 0.8%
119
0.7%
104
0.7%
223
Locality 25.4%
3988
27.1%
4185
26.3%
8173
Region 9.6%
1503
9.7%
1503
9.7%
3006
Country 38.8%
6088
36.1%
5561
37.4%
11649
Continent 4.3%
681
3.8%
581
4.1%
1262
The world 5.2%
822
5.6%
857
5.4%
1679
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.2%
43
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
40
0.3%
89
Don't know 0.6%
121
1.7%
17
1.6%
8
0.6%
1
1.1%
13
0.7%
61
0.7%
221
Locality 24.9%
4719
59.8%
595
31.5%
158
27.0%
47
32.6%
389
24.4%
2256
26.3%
8164
Region 9.6%
1819
10.5%
104
8.8%
44
11.5%
20
9.1%
109
9.8%
908
9.7%
3004
Country 37.3%
7084
21.9%
218
36.5%
183
31.6%
55
29.1%
348
40.6%
3745
37.4%
11633
Continent 3.5%
662
2.6%
26
4.0%
20
2.9%
5
3.3%
40
5.5%
510
4.1%
1263
The world 4.7%
895
3.5%
35
7.4%
37
12.1%
21
3.8%
45
6.9%
641
5.4%
1674
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share