Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELGEOG2

To which of these geographical groups would you say you belong second of all?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Locality
  2) Region
  3) Country
  4) Continent
  5) The world

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.02
Not applicable 284 .9% 17.1% -1.28
No answer 537 1.7% 18.8% -.92
Don't know 5029 16.2% 34.9% -.18
Locality 6286 20.2% 55.1% .19
Region 8254 26.5% 81.7% .56
Country 3486 11.2% 92.9% .93
Continent 2225 7.1% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.1%
81
0.8%
71
0.8%
58
0.7%
28
0.9%
22
1.0%
14
0.9%
274
Don't know 1.5%
109
1.6%
146
1.6%
113
2.0%
80
1.7%
41
3.0%
43
1.7%
532
Locality 15.3%
1087
16.2%
1475
16.1%
1124
16.5%
675
17.3%
410
17.7%
257
16.2%
5028
Region 20.5%
1457
18.2%
1657
19.9%
1388
21.2%
869
23.9%
565
23.7%
344
20.2%
6280
Country 26.8%
1904
27.7%
2516
26.6%
1856
24.7%
1012
25.3%
597
24.3%
353
26.5%
8238
Continent 13.0%
922
11.7%
1064
10.2%
710
10.4%
424
10.0%
236
8.5%
124
11.2%
3480
The world 7.5%
533
7.7%
698
7.4%
514
6.4%
260
6.0%
142
5.3%
77
7.2%
2224
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.9%
71
0.8%
43
2.7%
56
1.2%
49
0.9%
24
0.3%
20
0.9%
263
Don't know 1.9%
147
1.6%
93
1.6%
33
1.6%
68
2.7%
72
2.0%
116
1.9%
529
Locality 17.4%
1342
17.9%
1024
20.5%
420
19.6%
832
16.1%
438
16.2%
933
17.7%
4989
Region 23.4%
1803
24.1%
1374
21.3%
437
22.6%
959
22.7%
616
18.4%
1059
22.2%
6248
Country 30.2%
2320
31.0%
1769
32.6%
668
30.6%
1300
28.2%
766
23.8%
1371
29.1%
8194
Continent 14.2%
1096
10.8%
619
8.9%
183
10.5%
444
13.3%
362
13.0%
747
12.3%
3451
The world 6.4%
495
7.9%
454
8.9%
182
7.3%
309
10.2%
278
8.3%
478
7.8%
2196
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.0%
160
0.7%
115
0.9%
275
Don't know 1.6%
258
1.8%
279
1.7%
537
Locality 16.0%
2512
16.3%
2517
16.2%
5029
Region 20.1%
3155
20.3%
3127
20.2%
6282
Country 26.5%
4163
26.5%
4089
26.5%
8252
Continent 11.4%
1786
11.0%
1700
11.2%
3486
The world 7.8%
1220
6.5%
1001
7.1%
2221
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.8%
147
0.1%
1
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
0.8%
10
1.1%
105
0.9%
271
Don't know 1.6%
311
2.9%
29
3.2%
16
2.3%
4
2.4%
29
1.6%
145
1.7%
534
Locality 16.8%
3186
12.6%
125
13.3%
67
17.2%
30
15.1%
181
15.5%
1432
16.2%
5021
Region 19.1%
3626
36.1%
359
22.7%
114
21.3%
37
23.6%
282
20.1%
1860
20.2%
6278
Country 26.1%
4950
28.1%
280
26.9%
135
23.0%
40
24.8%
296
27.6%
2544
26.5%
8245
Continent 10.0%
1895
9.0%
90
12.9%
65
12.6%
22
8.8%
105
14.1%
1300
11.2%
3477
The world 6.5%
1228
11.2%
111
10.0%
50
8.6%
15
3.6%
43
8.4%
775
7.2%
2222
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share