Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NATPRD

How proud are you to be [nationality]?
  -3) Not applicable
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very proud
  2) Quite proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not at all proud
  5) Not a citizen

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 34 .1% .1% -6.4
No answer 132 .4% .5% -4.9
Don't know 184 .6% 1.1% -3.39
Very proud 23741 76.3% 77.4% -.38
Quite proud 5608 18% 95.4% 1.12
Not very proud 1025 3.3% 98.7% 2.62
Not at all proud 400 1.3% 100% 4.13
Not a citizen 3 0% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not applicable 0.1%
9
0.1%
10
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
34
No answer 0.4%
26
0.4%
35
0.4%
27
0.4%
18
0.3%
8
0.6%
8
0.4%
122
Don't know 0.8%
56
0.5%
45
0.4%
31
0.6%
25
0.6%
14
0.8%
12
0.6%
183
Very proud 75.0%
5320
74.8%
6803
76.4%
5333
78.1%
3197
77.7%
1837
84.1%
1222
76.3%
23712
Quite proud 18.1%
1281
19.1%
1735
18.2%
1273
16.8%
689
18.5%
437
13.1%
190
18.0%
5605
Not very proud 3.9%
278
3.7%
337
3.2%
225
2.9%
118
2.1%
50
1.2%
17
3.3%
1025
Not at all proud 1.7%
120
1.5%
132
1.3%
88
1.0%
40
0.6%
15
0.2%
3
1.3%
398
Not a citizen 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
13
0.1%
34
No answer 0.2%
18
0.3%
16
0.2%
5
0.4%
18
0.2%
5
0.4%
24
0.3%
86
Don't know 0.4%
33
0.4%
23
0.4%
8
0.8%
32
0.7%
19
0.8%
45
0.6%
160
Very proud 77.5%
5958
76.3%
4358
78.6%
1612
77.8%
3301
71.8%
1950
72.9%
4197
75.9%
21376
Quite proud 17.8%
1372
19.0%
1085
16.4%
337
16.7%
709
21.0%
571
19.4%
1117
18.4%
5191
Not very proud 3.0%
234
3.1%
177
3.2%
66
3.0%
129
4.8%
131
3.9%
226
3.4%
963
Not at all proud 0.9%
70
0.9%
49
1.0%
20
1.1%
47
1.4%
37
2.3%
132
1.3%
355
Not a citizen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.1%
13
0.1%
21
0.1%
34
No answer 0.4%
60
0.4%
63
0.4%
123
Don't know 0.5%
74
0.7%
110
0.6%
184
Very proud 76.4%
11980
76.2%
11753
76.3%
23733
Quite proud 17.7%
2772
18.4%
2834
18.0%
5606
Not very proud 3.4%
535
3.2%
490
3.3%
1025
Not at all proud 1.6%
248
1.0%
152
1.3%
400
Not a citizen 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not applicable 0.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
0.1%
34
No answer 0.4%
82
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
32
0.4%
122
Don't know 0.5%
103
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.7%
65
0.6%
184
Very proud 78.4%
14883
56.9%
566
73.7%
370
71.3%
124
78.2%
934
73.9%
6825
76.3%
23702
Quite proud 16.6%
3157
36.3%
361
20.9%
105
19.0%
33
17.4%
208
18.8%
1739
18.0%
5603
Not very proud 2.7%
518
5.0%
50
3.8%
19
7.5%
13
2.1%
25
4.3%
399
3.3%
1024
Not at all proud 1.1%
203
1.3%
13
1.2%
6
1.7%
3
0.8%
10
1.8%
163
1.3%
398
Not a citizen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share