Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELPROF

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities. Which, if any, do you belong to? Professional associations.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Belong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 23723 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Not mentioned 6242 20.1% 96.3% 1.69
Belong 1162 3.7% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 79.0%
5603
75.6%
6876
75.6%
5281
74.9%
3065
76.0%
1796
75.0%
1090
76.3%
23711
Not mentioned 18.4%
1303
20.9%
1902
20.0%
1395
20.1%
824
20.4%
482
21.3%
309
20.0%
6215
Belong 2.6%
187
3.5%
319
4.4%
308
4.9%
202
3.6%
86
3.7%
54
3.7%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 72.5%
5580
71.5%
4082
74.1%
1520
82.2%
3487
60.9%
1654
78.2%
4502
73.9%
20825
Not mentioned 22.3%
1719
23.2%
1323
21.4%
439
15.0%
637
34.1%
925
19.9%
1146
22.0%
6189
Belong 5.1%
393
5.4%
307
4.5%
92
2.8%
119
5.0%
136
1.9%
107
4.1%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 76.1%
11938
76.4%
11781
76.2%
23719
Not mentioned 19.4%
3035
20.7%
3195
20.0%
6230
Belong 4.5%
711
2.9%
448
3.7%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 77.6%
14727
69.9%
696
49.0%
246
46.6%
81
79.6%
951
75.7%
6991
76.3%
23692
Not mentioned 18.5%
3517
24.8%
247
40.0%
201
43.1%
75
17.7%
212
21.3%
1965
20.0%
6217
Belong 3.8%
728
5.2%
52
11.0%
55
10.3%
18
2.7%
32
3.0%
276
3.7%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share