Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SRVYYR

Year of survey
  1999) 1999
  2000) 2000
  2001) 2001
  2002) 2002
  2003) 2003
  2004) 2004
  2006) 2006

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1999 1200 3.9% 3.9% -1.46
2000 7554 24.3% 28.1% -.9
2001 10050 32.3% 60.4% -.35
2002 5795 18.6% 79% .21
2003 1502 4.8% 83.9% .77
2004 2325 7.5% 91.3% 1.32
2006 2701 8.7% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
1999 2.7%
191
2.5%
226
4.1%
289
5.4%
219
5.9%
139
9.4%
136
3.9%
1200
2000 31.2%
2210
23.7%
2152
20.8%
1452
21.4%
876
19.5%
460
27.5%
400
24.3%
7550
2001 28.0%
1988
33.1%
3009
33.4%
2335
32.8%
1343
39.1%
925
28.5%
414
32.2%
10014
2002 17.9%
1271
19.8%
1804
18.3%
1281
18.1%
742
18.4%
436
17.6%
256
18.6%
5790
2003 6.1%
433
4.8%
436
5.8%
406
4.1%
168
2.2%
53
0.4%
6
4.8%
1502
2004 6.7%
473
7.4%
673
8.2%
573
8.5%
346
6.1%
144
8.0%
116
7.5%
2325
2006 7.4%
527
8.8%
797
9.3%
648
9.7%
397
8.8%
207
8.6%
125
8.7%
2701
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
1999 2.6%
201
6.2%
352
8.7%
179
2.9%
124
6.2%
169
3.0%
173
4.3%
1198
2000 29.3%
2253
27.1%
1546
29.4%
602
41.9%
1779
15.5%
421
15.0%
863
26.5%
7464
2001 41.2%
3169
38.8%
2219
30.2%
620
23.6%
1000
28.3%
768
37.9%
2180
35.3%
9956
2002 18.6%
1434
18.1%
1036
17.3%
354
18.8%
797
31.4%
853
22.2%
1276
20.4%
5750
2003 2.8%
217
3.9%
223
10.9%
224
6.2%
261
12.7%
345
4.0%
232
5.3%
1502
2004 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
2006 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1999 3.2%
508
4.5%
692
3.9%
1200
2000 25.1%
3933
23.5%
3621
24.3%
7554
2001 32.5%
5101
32.0%
4930
32.2%
10031
2002 18.9%
2958
18.4%
2837
18.6%
5795
2003 4.8%
754
4.8%
748
4.8%
1502
2004 7.2%
1123
7.8%
1202
7.5%
2325
2006 8.3%
1307
9.0%
1394
8.7%
2701
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
1999 3.1%
588
8.6%
86
26.1%
131
17.8%
31
4.5%
54
3.4%
310
3.9%
1200
2000 23.2%
4401
7.7%
77
14.7%
74
14.4%
25
24.9%
297
28.8%
2662
24.3%
7536
2001 31.1%
5894
72.5%
721
26.3%
132
35.6%
62
29.3%
350
31.2%
2878
32.3%
10037
2002 18.9%
3589
11.2%
111
15.3%
77
12.1%
21
18.9%
226
18.9%
1749
18.6%
5773
2003 4.6%
871
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
6.3%
11
1.6%
19
6.1%
562
4.8%
1502
2004 8.9%
1682
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
8.6%
15
8.5%
102
5.4%
498
7.5%
2321
2006 10.3%
1947
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
5.2%
9
12.3%
147
6.2%
573
8.7%
2701
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share