Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPINT

Respondent interested during the interview
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not very interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 22 .1% .1% -5
Not asked 1171 3.8% 3.8% -4.2
No answer 226 .7% 4.6% -2.59
Don't know 38 .1% 4.7% -1.78
Very interested 18295 58.8% 63.5% -.17
Somewhat interested 9489 30.5% 93.9% .64
Not very interested 1886 6.1% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.1%
4
0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
20
Not asked 3.3%
231
3.4%
313
3.8%
265
4.9%
199
3.5%
82
3.9%
56
3.7%
1146
No answer 1.0%
73
0.7%
61
0.6%
41
0.6%
25
0.6%
15
0.5%
7
0.7%
222
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.1%
12
0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
38
Very interested 60.9%
4318
60.2%
5472
58.9%
4115
57.1%
2337
53.0%
1253
54.6%
794
58.8%
18289
Somewhat interested 29.7%
2104
30.0%
2730
31.0%
2164
30.3%
1239
33.0%
779
32.4%
471
30.5%
9487
Not very interested 5.0%
353
5.5%
502
5.6%
389
6.9%
281
9.9%
234
8.3%
121
6.0%
1880
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.1%
6
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
22
Not asked 7.3%
564
7.4%
420
1.0%
20
1.0%
42
3.2%
86
0.5%
27
4.1%
1159
No answer 0.3%
25
0.6%
32
0.6%
13
1.6%
68
0.6%
17
0.3%
20
0.6%
175
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.1%
4
0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
11
0.1%
34
Very interested 57.2%
4401
55.5%
3170
53.1%
1090
57.9%
2458
61.2%
1662
64.6%
3717
58.6%
16498
Somewhat interested 29.4%
2264
30.9%
1764
36.9%
756
31.2%
1322
29.4%
798
28.6%
1645
30.4%
8549
Not very interested 5.5%
421
5.5%
315
8.2%
168
8.2%
346
5.5%
149
5.8%
332
6.1%
1731
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.1%
17
0.0%
5
0.1%
22
Not asked 4.1%
648
3.3%
509
3.7%
1157
No answer 0.7%
110
0.7%
112
0.7%
222
Don't know 0.2%
25
0.1%
13
0.1%
38
Very interested 61.5%
9651
56.0%
8643
58.8%
18294
Somewhat interested 28.0%
4397
33.0%
5092
30.5%
9489
Not very interested 5.3%
836
6.8%
1050
6.1%
1886
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
22
Not asked 3.1%
585
10.2%
101
8.0%
40
23.0%
40
3.9%
47
3.8%
351
3.7%
1164
No answer 0.7%
135
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
77
0.7%
220
Don't know 0.1%
25
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
12
0.1%
38
Very interested 59.1%
11219
41.0%
408
59.2%
297
51.1%
89
51.8%
619
61.1%
5638
58.8%
18270
Somewhat interested 30.6%
5807
38.9%
387
27.3%
137
19.0%
33
34.1%
407
29.3%
2703
30.5%
9474
Not very interested 6.2%
1185
9.6%
96
4.8%
24
6.9%
12
10.0%
119
4.8%
446
6.1%
1882
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share