Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEX

Sex of respondent
  -2) No answer
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 19 .1% .1% -6.89
Male 15684 50.4% 50.4% -.97
Female 15424 49.6% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
11
Male 48.2%
3417
49.4%
4495
48.9%
3413
52.3%
2139
55.2%
1306
61.7%
896
50.4%
15666
Female 51.8%
3674
50.6%
4601
51.1%
3570
47.6%
1948
44.7%
1057
38.2%
555
49.6%
15405
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
8
Male 62.1%
4773
61.2%
3493
53.6%
1099
44.0%
1865
46.9%
1273
30.4%
1752
50.6%
14255
Female 37.9%
2913
38.8%
2218
46.4%
952
56.0%
2378
53.1%
1442
69.5%
4002
49.4%
13905
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Male 100.0%
15684
0.0%
0
50.4%
15684
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
15424
49.6%
15424
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
11
Male 49.3%
9352
53.1%
528
29.5%
148
38.5%
67
16.2%
194
58.1%
5364
50.4%
15653
Female 50.7%
9613
46.9%
467
70.5%
354
61.5%
107
83.7%
1000
41.9%
3865
49.6%
15406
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share