Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGECAT2

Respondent's age recoded into three categories.
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 15 � 29
  2) 30 � 49
  3) 50 or more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 4 0% 0% -9.23
No answer 8 0% 0% -5.15
Don't know 33 .1% .1% -3.79
15 � 29 11929 38.3% 38.5% -1.08
30 � 49 13501 43.4% 81.8% .28
50 or more years 5652 18.2% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15 � 29 99.9%
7085
53.2%
4840
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
38.4%
11929
30 � 49 0.1%
6
46.8%
4257
100.0%
6981
55.1%
2256
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
43.4%
13501
50 or more years 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
44.8%
1834
99.9%
2361
100.0%
1453
18.2%
5652
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.3%
20
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
29
15 � 29 34.1%
2620
37.5%
2144
38.1%
782
40.7%
1727
43.6%
1183
42.1%
2425
38.6%
10881
30 � 49 44.3%
3411
43.2%
2469
43.2%
886
41.4%
1756
41.2%
1118
43.5%
2501
43.1%
12141
50 or more years 21.3%
1638
19.2%
1094
18.6%
382
17.8%
757
15.2%
413
14.3%
825
18.1%
5109
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.1%
13
0.1%
16
0.1%
29
15 � 29 37.1%
5816
39.6%
6111
38.3%
11927
30 � 49 42.8%
6716
44.0%
6780
43.4%
13496
50 or more years 20.0%
3134
16.3%
2514
18.2%
5648
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
No answer 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.1%
15
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
4
0.1%
29
15 � 29 20.0%
3793
20.6%
205
20.9%
105
25.9%
45
2.4%
29
83.7%
7727
38.3%
11904
30 � 49 57.9%
10987
48.0%
478
53.2%
267
52.9%
92
26.9%
321
14.5%
1336
43.4%
13481
50 or more years 22.0%
4169
30.9%
307
25.7%
129
20.7%
36
70.5%
842
1.8%
165
18.2%
5648
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share