Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently married, living together as married, divorced, separated, widowed, or single/never married?
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Married
  2) Living together as married
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Widowed
  6) Single/Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 38 .1% .1% -2.06
Don't know 19 .1% .2% -1.62
Married 18972 61% 61.1% -.75
Living together as married 995 3.2% 64.3% -.31
Divorced 502 1.6% 65.9% .13
Separated 174 .6% 66.5% .56
Widowed 1195 3.8% 70.3% 1
Single/Never married 9232 29.7% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
10
0.2%
16
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
30
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
19
Married 18.7%
1324
62.2%
5661
84.3%
5886
83.3%
3408
70.5%
1666
69.1%
1004
61.0%
18949
Living together as married 1.4%
97
2.1%
192
4.3%
298
3.8%
157
9.0%
212
2.3%
34
3.2%
990
Divorced 0.4%
27
1.7%
152
2.0%
143
2.5%
101
2.2%
52
1.8%
26
1.6%
501
Separated 0.3%
21
0.6%
53
0.7%
46
0.7%
29
0.7%
16
0.6%
8
0.6%
173
Widowed 0.2%
12
0.6%
52
2.6%
179
6.3%
257
15.1%
357
23.1%
335
3.8%
1192
Single/Never married 78.9%
5595
32.6%
2965
6.1%
427
3.3%
134
2.6%
61
3.2%
46
29.7%
9228
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
26
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
11
0.1%
18
Married 62.5%
4811
57.4%
3280
58.9%
1209
60.9%
2586
55.0%
1494
60.9%
3506
59.9%
16886
Living together as married 4.1%
316
5.1%
289
5.1%
104
2.7%
115
3.4%
91
1.3%
72
3.5%
987
Divorced 1.2%
93
1.8%
104
1.8%
36
1.3%
57
2.3%
63
2.1%
118
1.7%
471
Separated 0.5%
35
0.7%
41
0.7%
15
0.4%
16
1.0%
27
0.5%
30
0.6%
164
Widowed 3.2%
249
4.1%
232
2.2%
46
4.0%
169
3.2%
87
4.5%
259
3.7%
1042
Single/Never married 28.3%
2179
30.8%
1761
31.1%
638
30.4%
1291
35.0%
949
30.5%
1756
30.4%
8574
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
24
0.0%
6
0.1%
30
Don't know 0.0%
7
0.1%
12
0.1%
19
Married 59.6%
9352
62.3%
9613
61.0%
18965
Living together as married 3.4%
528
3.0%
467
3.2%
995
Divorced 0.9%
148
2.3%
354
1.6%
502
Separated 0.4%
67
0.7%
107
0.6%
174
Widowed 1.2%
194
6.5%
1000
3.8%
1194
Single/Never married 34.2%
5364
25.1%
3865
29.7%
9229
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Married 100.0%
18972
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.1%
18972
Living together as married 0.0%
0
100.0%
995
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
995
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
502
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
502
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
174
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1195
0.0%
0
3.8%
1195
Single/Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9232
29.7%
9232
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share