Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELSPRT

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities. Which, if any, do you belong to? Sports or recreation.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Belong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 23723 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Not mentioned 5902 19% 95.2% 1.67
Belong 1502 4.8% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 79.0%
5603
75.6%
6876
75.6%
5281
74.9%
3065
76.0%
1796
75.0%
1090
76.3%
23711
Not mentioned 15.2%
1079
19.4%
1761
19.5%
1360
21.1%
864
21.1%
498
21.6%
314
18.9%
5876
Belong 5.8%
411
5.1%
460
4.9%
343
4.0%
162
3.0%
70
3.4%
49
4.8%
1495
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 72.5%
5580
71.5%
4082
74.1%
1520
82.2%
3487
60.9%
1654
78.2%
4502
73.9%
20825
Not mentioned 21.3%
1638
20.8%
1190
19.8%
406
14.4%
613
33.0%
896
19.1%
1102
20.8%
5845
Belong 6.2%
474
7.7%
440
6.1%
125
3.4%
143
6.1%
165
2.6%
151
5.3%
1498
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 76.1%
11938
76.4%
11781
76.2%
23719
Not mentioned 17.6%
2761
20.3%
3131
18.9%
5892
Belong 6.3%
985
3.3%
512
4.8%
1497
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 77.6%
14727
69.9%
696
49.0%
246
46.6%
81
79.6%
951
75.7%
6991
76.3%
23692
Not mentioned 18.6%
3532
22.7%
226
41.8%
210
37.4%
65
17.9%
214
17.7%
1633
18.9%
5880
Belong 3.8%
713
7.3%
73
9.2%
46
16.1%
28
2.5%
30
6.6%
608
4.8%
1498
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share