Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LVAFTMAR

Where did you live after you married?
  -4) Not asked
  -3) Not applicable
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) With wife/husband's parents (in-laws)
  2) With parents
  3) Separate house
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5687 18.3% 18.3% -1.35
Not applicable 6294 20.2% 38.5% -.99
No answer 1352 4.3% 42.8% -.64
Don't know 39 .1% 43% -.28
With wife/husband's parents (in-laws) 5268 16.9% 59.9% .44
With parents 5378 17.3% 77.2% .79
Separate house 6938 22.3% 99.5% 1.15
Other 171 .5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 21.0%
1490
17.6%
1598
15.9%
1112
17.4%
711
18.7%
443
21.0%
305
18.2%
5659
Not applicable 49.5%
3511
22.1%
2007
4.9%
345
4.6%
189
4.8%
114
8.8%
128
20.2%
6294
No answer 11.7%
828
3.2%
290
1.3%
91
1.3%
55
1.8%
43
2.8%
41
4.3%
1348
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.2%
14
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
39
With wife/husband's parents (in-laws) 7.9%
560
19.4%
1761
21.3%
1486
20.4%
834
17.4%
412
14.4%
209
16.9%
5262
With parents 4.0%
283
15.9%
1446
22.8%
1592
25.3%
1034
26.0%
615
27.9%
405
17.3%
5375
Separate house 5.5%
388
21.2%
1933
33.0%
2302
30.2%
1234
30.5%
722
24.5%
356
22.3%
6935
Other 0.3%
24
0.5%
48
0.7%
49
0.7%
29
0.5%
12
0.6%
8
0.5%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.8%
1446
21.6%
1232
20.4%
418
16.1%
685
26.6%
722
20.3%
1168
20.1%
5671
Not applicable 22.3%
1712
23.1%
1317
14.7%
302
16.0%
679
18.5%
503
20.1%
1159
20.1%
5672
No answer 1.7%
127
2.9%
167
10.1%
208
12.3%
523
5.0%
136
2.3%
135
4.6%
1296
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.2%
9
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
12
0.1%
35
With wife/husband's parents (in-laws) 13.9%
1070
11.5%
656
16.4%
336
18.4%
780
14.1%
383
20.2%
1163
15.6%
4388
With parents 20.4%
1573
18.0%
1028
16.1%
330
13.2%
561
12.7%
345
11.3%
652
15.9%
4489
Separate house 22.1%
1698
22.4%
1279
21.6%
443
23.3%
987
22.6%
614
25.2%
1453
23.0%
6474
Other 0.8%
62
0.4%
24
0.6%
12
0.6%
24
0.3%
8
0.2%
13
0.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 18.3%
2867
18.2%
2805
18.2%
5672
Not applicable 22.9%
3586
17.6%
2708
20.2%
6294
No answer 4.5%
700
4.2%
648
4.3%
1348
Don't know 0.1%
12
0.2%
27
0.1%
39
With wife/husband's parents (in-laws) 5.1%
805
28.9%
4463
16.9%
5268
With parents 27.2%
4265
7.2%
1113
17.3%
5378
Separate house 21.5%
3377
23.1%
3561
22.3%
6938
Other 0.5%
72
0.6%
99
0.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 13.2%
2513
20.6%
205
47.8%
240
44.3%
77
19.0%
227
26.2%
2415
18.3%
5677
Not applicable 0.0%
3
6.7%
67
12.5%
63
12.1%
21
27.8%
332
62.9%
5805
20.2%
6291
No answer 0.8%
153
8.4%
84
7.2%
36
5.2%
9
4.1%
49
10.7%
992
4.3%
1323
Don't know 0.0%
6
1.2%
12
0.6%
3
1.7%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
28
With wife/husband's parents (in-laws) 25.6%
4859
10.8%
107
9.6%
48
8.0%
14
19.9%
238
0.0%
2
17.0%
5268
With parents 26.5%
5022
13.3%
132
10.0%
50
13.8%
24
11.5%
137
0.1%
9
17.3%
5374
Separate house 33.0%
6264
38.6%
384
10.8%
54
13.2%
23
17.3%
207
0.1%
6
22.3%
6938
Other 0.8%
152
0.4%
4
1.6%
8
1.7%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
0.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share