Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORMEDUC

Did you have formal education?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 14073 45.2% 45.2% -1.09
No answer 40 .1% 45.3% -.27
Don't know 259 .8% 46.2% .15
No 2341 7.5% 53.7% .56
Yes 14414 46.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 49.9%
3542
42.0%
3823
44.4%
3100
46.1%
1886
42.2%
997
49.6%
721
45.3%
14069
No answer 0.1%
7
0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
31
Don't know 2.5%
174
0.6%
54
0.2%
11
0.3%
11
0.3%
7
0.1%
2
0.8%
259
No 3.7%
261
6.5%
595
8.5%
593
10.7%
436
12.0%
283
11.6%
169
7.5%
2337
Yes 43.8%
3109
50.8%
4617
46.9%
3274
42.9%
1753
45.5%
1075
38.4%
558
46.3%
14386
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 27.6%
2120
32.4%
1849
43.8%
898
61.2%
2596
37.8%
1027
48.0%
2765
40.0%
11255
No answer 0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
27
Don't know 0.5%
42
0.8%
45
0.5%
10
0.5%
21
1.3%
34
1.7%
100
0.9%
252
No 12.5%
958
6.2%
354
8.1%
167
4.4%
187
8.1%
221
7.8%
450
8.3%
2337
Yes 59.3%
4565
60.5%
3458
47.5%
974
33.8%
1433
52.8%
1433
42.3%
2434
50.8%
14297
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 45.1%
7069
45.4%
7004
45.2%
14073
No answer 0.1%
15
0.1%
16
0.1%
31
Don't know 1.0%
152
0.7%
107
0.8%
259
No 6.1%
962
8.9%
1377
7.5%
2339
Yes 47.7%
7486
44.9%
6920
46.3%
14406
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 48.0%
9105
1.3%
13
34.9%
175
31.6%
55
52.1%
622
44.2%
4078
45.2%
14048
No answer 0.1%
17
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
12
0.1%
32
Don't know 0.2%
38
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
2.3%
208
0.8%
259
No 8.9%
1683
3.5%
35
8.0%
40
9.8%
17
15.3%
183
4.1%
382
7.5%
2340
Yes 42.8%
8129
94.7%
942
56.6%
284
56.9%
99
32.2%
385
49.3%
4552
46.3%
14391
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share