Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EDUCOMPR

What is the highest educational level you have attained? (Recoded into three intervals)
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Lower
  2) Middle
  3) Upper

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 72 .2% .2% -4.34
Don't know 378 1.2% 1.4% -3.16
Lower 14698 47.2% 48.7% -.81
Middle 9714 31.2% 79.9% .37
Upper 6265 20.1% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
11
0.2%
16
0.2%
12
0.4%
16
0.1%
2
0.4%
6
0.2%
63
Don't know 3.2%
225
0.8%
75
0.4%
28
0.5%
20
0.7%
16
0.8%
12
1.2%
376
Lower 34.9%
2475
41.8%
3803
48.5%
3390
58.9%
2410
64.8%
1532
73.2%
1064
47.2%
14674
Middle 42.1%
2985
33.6%
3059
29.9%
2085
22.7%
929
19.5%
460
13.1%
190
31.2%
9708
Upper 19.7%
1397
23.6%
2144
21.0%
1469
17.5%
716
15.0%
354
12.5%
181
20.1%
6261
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
10
0.1%
8
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
0.2%
43
Don't know 0.9%
73
1.0%
59
1.2%
24
1.3%
55
1.6%
44
1.8%
103
1.3%
358
Lower 49.9%
3836
43.1%
2461
41.3%
847
43.1%
1827
42.1%
1144
51.0%
2936
46.3%
13051
Middle 30.1%
2318
32.9%
1879
35.9%
737
33.8%
1436
33.6%
913
29.0%
1671
31.8%
8954
Upper 18.9%
1455
22.8%
1305
21.5%
441
21.6%
917
22.6%
614
17.9%
1030
20.5%
5762
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
32
0.2%
31
0.2%
63
Don't know 1.2%
196
1.2%
182
1.2%
378
Lower 42.7%
6694
51.9%
7998
47.2%
14692
Middle 32.7%
5126
29.7%
4587
31.2%
9713
Upper 23.2%
3636
17.0%
2626
20.1%
6262
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
38
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
19
0.2%
63
Don't know 0.6%
109
0.4%
4
1.0%
5
1.1%
2
0.7%
8
2.7%
248
1.2%
376
Lower 54.6%
10355
31.2%
310
46.6%
234
46.0%
80
77.4%
925
30.2%
2787
47.3%
14691
Middle 27.5%
5220
40.1%
399
29.3%
147
29.9%
52
14.0%
167
40.2%
3710
31.2%
9695
Upper 17.1%
3250
28.2%
281
23.1%
116
22.4%
39
7.6%
91
26.7%
2468
20.1%
6245
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share