Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELWMGRP

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities. Which, if any, do you belong to? Women's group.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Belong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 23723 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Not mentioned 6499 20.9% 97.1% 1.71
Belong 905 2.9% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 79.0%
5603
75.6%
6876
75.6%
5281
74.9%
3065
76.0%
1796
75.0%
1090
76.3%
23711
Not mentioned 19.0%
1347
21.8%
1985
21.0%
1465
21.3%
872
20.8%
492
21.5%
312
20.8%
6473
Belong 2.0%
143
2.6%
236
3.4%
238
3.8%
154
3.2%
76
3.5%
51
2.9%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 72.5%
5580
71.5%
4082
74.1%
1520
82.2%
3487
60.9%
1654
78.2%
4502
73.9%
20825
Not mentioned 23.1%
1774
24.2%
1383
23.5%
481
15.7%
666
35.4%
960
20.5%
1182
22.9%
6446
Belong 4.4%
338
4.3%
247
2.4%
50
2.1%
90
3.7%
101
1.2%
71
3.2%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 76.1%
11938
76.4%
11781
76.2%
23719
Not mentioned 22.7%
3557
19.0%
2930
20.9%
6487
Belong 1.2%
189
4.6%
713
2.9%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 77.6%
14727
69.9%
696
49.0%
246
46.6%
81
79.6%
951
75.7%
6991
76.3%
23692
Not mentioned 19.3%
3671
26.3%
262
42.0%
211
39.1%
68
16.0%
191
22.5%
2074
20.8%
6477
Belong 3.0%
574
3.7%
37
9.0%
45
14.4%
25
4.4%
53
1.8%
167
2.9%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share