Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIVEPAR

Do you live with your parents?
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 141 .5% .5% -4.65
Don't know 13 0% .5% -2.67
No 19586 62.9% 63.4% -.7
Yes 11387 36.6% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
31
0.3%
29
0.4%
27
0.5%
22
0.6%
14
0.6%
8
0.4%
131
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
13
No 22.2%
1572
57.4%
5224
80.3%
5611
88.0%
3599
91.9%
2173
94.9%
1379
62.9%
19558
Yes 77.4%
5489
42.2%
3839
19.2%
1343
11.4%
467
7.4%
176
4.5%
66
36.6%
11380
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
25
0.4%
23
0.7%
14
0.5%
21
0.2%
5
0.4%
23
0.4%
111
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
9
No 64.8%
4985
62.5%
3569
62.0%
1271
59.8%
2539
61.1%
1659
63.6%
3659
62.8%
17682
Yes 34.8%
2677
37.1%
2119
37.3%
766
39.7%
1683
38.6%
1049
36.0%
2072
36.8%
10366
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
64
0.4%
68
0.4%
132
Don't know 0.0%
5
0.1%
8
0.0%
13
No 54.8%
8588
71.3%
10990
62.9%
19578
Yes 44.8%
7027
28.3%
4358
36.6%
11385
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
83
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.7%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
36
0.4%
132
Don't know 0.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
13
No 83.1%
15768
79.0%
786
67.1%
337
69.5%
121
91.8%
1097
15.9%
1466
63.0%
19575
Yes 16.4%
3109
20.7%
206
32.3%
162
28.7%
50
7.9%
94
83.7%
7729
36.5%
11350
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share