Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLYNW

Are you employed now or not?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.44
No answer 32 .1% 84% .53
Don't know 3 0% 84% 1.02
Yes 1984 6.4% 90.3% 1.98
No 3007 9.7% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.1%
6
0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Yes 3.2%
227
7.1%
649
8.8%
614
8.4%
345
5.3%
126
1.6%
23
6.4%
1984
No 10.8%
767
8.9%
811
8.5%
597
9.6%
392
9.4%
222
15.0%
218
9.7%
3007
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 3.1%
242
3.8%
219
1.7%
34
2.4%
100
2.5%
68
4.0%
228
3.2%
891
No 2.2%
171
2.0%
116
1.9%
38
4.2%
178
3.4%
91
13.9%
799
4.9%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.1%
15
0.1%
17
0.1%
32
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
Yes 10.7%
1675
2.0%
309
6.4%
1984
No 4.7%
739
14.7%
2268
9.7%
3007
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.1%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
0.1%
31
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
Yes 8.3%
1578
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
5.7%
10
3.2%
38
3.8%
348
6.4%
1982
No 10.7%
2025
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
8.0%
14
17.6%
210
7.8%
716
9.7%
3006
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share