Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKWK

If 'yes' to EMPLYNW, about how many hours a week?
  -4) Not asked
  -3) Not applicable
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Full-time (30 hours a week or more)
  2) Part-time (less than 30 hours a week)
  3) Self-employed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.32
Not applicable 3042 9.8% 93.6% .37
No answer 16 .1% 93.7% 1.05
Don't know 6 0% 93.7% 1.74
Full-time (30 hours a week or more) 852 2.7% 96.4% 3.12
Part-time (less than 30 hours a week) 492 1.6% 98% 3.81
Self-employed 618 2% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
Not applicable 10.9%
773
9.0%
821
8.7%
607
9.7%
398
9.5%
225
15.0%
218
9.8%
3042
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
Full-time (30 hours a week or more) 1.3%
89
3.3%
296
3.8%
263
3.8%
156
1.9%
44
0.3%
4
2.7%
852
Part-time (less than 30 hours a week) 0.8%
56
1.8%
162
2.3%
158
1.8%
72
1.6%
37
0.5%
7
1.6%
492
Self-employed 1.1%
78
2.0%
184
2.7%
188
2.7%
112
1.9%
45
0.8%
11
2.0%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
Not applicable 2.3%
176
2.0%
117
1.9%
38
4.3%
182
3.4%
91
14.0%
803
5.0%
1407
No answer 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
Full-time (30 hours a week or more) 1.5%
113
1.6%
90
0.8%
16
0.9%
40
1.3%
34
2.3%
134
1.5%
427
Part-time (less than 30 hours a week) 0.9%
72
1.1%
61
0.4%
8
0.7%
28
0.4%
11
0.9%
50
0.8%
230
Self-employed 0.7%
54
1.1%
65
0.5%
10
0.7%
30
0.8%
21
0.7%
42
0.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
Not applicable 4.8%
755
14.8%
2287
9.8%
3042
No answer 0.1%
10
0.0%
6
0.1%
16
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
6
Full-time (30 hours a week or more) 4.4%
695
1.0%
157
2.7%
852
Part-time (less than 30 hours a week) 2.5%
388
0.7%
104
1.6%
492
Self-employed 3.7%
579
0.3%
39
2.0%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
Not applicable 10.8%
2051
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
8.0%
14
17.7%
211
7.8%
723
9.8%
3040
No answer 0.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.1%
16
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
Full-time (30 hours a week or more) 3.6%
678
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
3.4%
6
0.8%
10
1.7%
153
2.7%
851
Part-time (less than 30 hours a week) 2.1%
395
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
12
0.9%
83
1.6%
492
Self-employed 2.6%
489
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.3%
15
1.2%
108
2.0%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share