Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHFWAGE

Are you the chief wage earner in your house?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 4186 13.4% 13.4% -2.41
No answer 154 .5% 13.9% -1.13
Don't know 32 .1% 14% -.49
No 16914 54.3% 68.4% .15
Yes 9841 31.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.4%
1018
12.7%
1151
14.6%
1021
13.1%
536
12.2%
289
11.5%
167
13.5%
4182
No answer 0.6%
44
0.3%
30
0.4%
27
0.5%
22
0.5%
11
0.7%
10
0.5%
144
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
10
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
32
No 77.4%
5492
59.1%
5374
42.0%
2933
37.4%
1532
40.4%
955
42.4%
616
54.4%
16902
Yes 7.5%
531
27.8%
2532
42.9%
2996
48.8%
1996
46.8%
1107
45.4%
660
31.6%
9822
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 7.7%
590
12.9%
734
9.0%
185
16.6%
704
20.1%
545
23.5%
1354
14.6%
4112
No answer 0.4%
27
0.4%
22
0.3%
6
0.5%
22
0.5%
13
0.2%
12
0.4%
102
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
0.1%
27
No 53.0%
4076
51.1%
2920
54.8%
1123
54.5%
2311
52.4%
1422
56.3%
3242
53.6%
15094
Yes 38.9%
2990
35.6%
2034
35.9%
737
28.4%
1204
26.9%
729
19.8%
1139
31.4%
8833
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 11.9%
1870
15.0%
2316
13.5%
4186
No answer 0.4%
59
0.6%
86
0.5%
145
Don't know 0.1%
17
0.1%
15
0.1%
32
No 34.3%
5378
74.8%
11531
54.4%
16909
Yes 53.3%
8360
9.6%
1476
31.6%
9836
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 14.8%
2817
1.2%
12
11.2%
56
9.8%
17
11.3%
135
12.4%
1147
13.5%
4184
No answer 0.4%
81
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
9
0.5%
45
0.5%
144
Don't know 0.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
12
0.1%
32
No 46.5%
8822
51.9%
516
35.9%
180
46.0%
80
46.4%
555
72.9%
6730
54.3%
16883
Yes 38.1%
7237
46.5%
463
52.2%
262
43.1%
75
41.2%
492
14.1%
1298
31.6%
9827
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share