Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHFWAGEM

Is the chief wage earner employed now?
  -4) Not asked
  -3) Not applicable
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 4204 13.5% 13.5% -1.44
Not applicable 9039 29% 42.5% -.95
No answer 951 3.1% 45.6% -.47
Don't know 18 .1% 45.7% .01
No 2642 8.5% 54.1% .49
Yes 14273 45.9% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 10.7%
760
13.7%
1243
16.2%
1130
14.5%
595
12.6%
299
11.9%
173
13.5%
4200
Not applicable 8.6%
611
26.1%
2371
38.0%
2657
44.0%
1801
42.0%
994
39.6%
576
29.0%
9010
No answer 4.5%
318
3.1%
279
2.3%
161
2.4%
98
2.6%
62
2.3%
33
3.1%
951
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
10
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
17
No 11.6%
823
7.3%
660
5.6%
391
7.3%
297
11.5%
272
13.4%
195
8.5%
2638
Yes 64.5%
4576
49.8%
4534
37.8%
2643
31.8%
1300
31.2%
737
32.8%
476
45.9%
14266
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 10.1%
776
13.9%
796
8.8%
181
14.4%
611
17.0%
462
22.7%
1304
14.7%
4130
Not applicable 37.2%
2860
32.6%
1861
24.4%
501
21.2%
901
29.3%
795
18.9%
1088
28.4%
8006
No answer 2.3%
177
3.0%
169
1.7%
35
2.5%
104
4.9%
132
4.7%
272
3.2%
889
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
13
No 7.7%
591
8.6%
493
6.3%
130
10.0%
423
9.1%
248
8.4%
484
8.4%
2369
Yes 42.7%
3284
41.9%
2393
58.7%
1204
51.9%
2203
39.5%
1073
45.2%
2604
45.3%
12761
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
11.5%
1774
13.5%
4204
Not applicable 45.8%
7189
11.9%
1836
29.0%
9025
No answer 2.3%
359
3.8%
592
3.1%
951
Don't know 0.0%
6
0.1%
12
0.1%
18
No 6.2%
979
10.8%
1660
8.5%
2639
Yes 30.1%
4721
61.9%
9550
45.9%
14271
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 15.6%
2966
1.3%
13
14.9%
75
8.0%
14
11.5%
138
10.8%
996
13.5%
4202
Not applicable 34.3%
6504
47.4%
472
44.8%
225
42.0%
73
40.2%
480
13.7%
1267
29.0%
9021
No answer 1.8%
342
6.1%
61
4.0%
20
2.9%
5
2.9%
35
5.1%
473
3.0%
936
Don't know 0.0%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
0.1%
18
No 6.7%
1268
6.7%
67
10.8%
54
17.2%
30
12.4%
148
11.6%
1071
8.5%
2638
Yes 41.6%
7884
38.3%
381
25.3%
127
29.9%
52
32.9%
393
58.7%
5418
45.9%
14255
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share