Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAMSAV

During the past year, did your family save money, just get by, spend some savings, or spends some savings and borrow money?
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Save money
  2) Just get by
  3) Spent some savings
  4) Spent savings and borrowed money

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1581 5.1% 5.1% -2.9
Don't know 909 2.9% 8% -2.15
Save money 5353 17.2% 25.2% -.66
Just get by 15634 50.2% 75.4% .08
Spent some savings 4340 13.9% 89.4% .83
Spent savings and borrowed money 3310 10.6% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 8.8%
622
6.8%
619
2.9%
205
1.9%
79
0.8%
20
1.8%
26
5.1%
1571
Don't know 5.6%
397
2.2%
200
1.7%
121
1.8%
75
3.0%
71
2.8%
40
2.9%
904
Save money 17.0%
1206
17.3%
1573
17.4%
1212
17.4%
710
18.1%
428
14.9%
216
17.2%
5345
Just get by 48.1%
3409
49.4%
4496
50.8%
3550
51.7%
2116
52.2%
1233
56.5%
821
50.3%
15625
Spent some savings 12.7%
900
14.0%
1273
14.1%
983
15.1%
618
14.9%
352
14.2%
207
13.9%
4333
Spent savings and borrowed money 7.9%
559
10.3%
936
13.1%
913
12.1%
493
11.0%
260
9.8%
143
10.6%
3304
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 11.9%
919
7.3%
415
2.2%
45
0.9%
39
2.2%
60
0.6%
32
5.4%
1510
Don't know 2.3%
180
3.2%
183
3.5%
72
4.2%
177
4.1%
112
1.9%
112
3.0%
836
Save money 16.2%
1248
18.6%
1065
21.8%
448
17.8%
757
25.1%
681
15.1%
870
18.0%
5069
Just get by 45.2%
3477
45.2%
2581
45.0%
923
53.1%
2253
47.4%
1287
56.3%
3239
48.8%
13760
Spent some savings 14.6%
1125
14.9%
851
17.3%
355
13.1%
555
11.9%
323
12.5%
717
13.9%
3926
Spent savings and borrowed money 9.7%
743
10.8%
617
10.1%
208
10.9%
462
9.3%
252
13.6%
785
10.9%
3067
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 3.8%
593
6.3%
979
5.1%
1572
Don't know 2.7%
416
3.2%
493
2.9%
909
Save money 18.5%
2896
15.9%
2454
17.2%
5350
Just get by 50.8%
7966
49.7%
7663
50.2%
15629
Spent some savings 13.8%
2167
14.1%
2172
13.9%
4339
Spent savings and borrowed money 10.5%
1646
10.8%
1663
10.6%
3309
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 3.5%
659
3.4%
34
2.4%
12
2.3%
4
1.8%
21
9.1%
841
5.1%
1571
Don't know 1.7%
314
6.0%
60
1.8%
9
4.6%
8
3.5%
42
5.1%
473
2.9%
906
Save money 16.1%
3058
29.8%
297
20.7%
104
20.7%
36
10.1%
121
18.7%
1725
17.2%
5341
Just get by 52.2%
9902
36.1%
359
47.6%
239
48.3%
84
58.1%
694
46.9%
4332
50.2%
15610
Spent some savings 14.3%
2708
16.4%
163
14.1%
71
13.2%
23
14.2%
170
13.0%
1201
14.0%
4336
Spent savings and borrowed money 12.3%
2331
8.2%
82
13.3%
67
10.9%
19
12.3%
147
7.1%
660
10.6%
3306
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share